Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

For the Boys   (1991)

Rate It

For the Boys Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 138 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Music
In Color
Production Dates | 1991-01-02 ~ 1991-05-08
Release Information

Directed by | Mark Rydell
Cinematography by | Stephen Goldblatt
Edited by | Gerald B. Greenberg, Jere Huggins

Starring ~ Bette Midler, James Caan, George Segal

Cameras
Sound Systems
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints), Dolby SR (35 mm prints)
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager (as Ray Hartwick)
Unit Production Manager (as Eduard D. Markley)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director (as Chris Wilkinson)
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Gaffer
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician (as Mike Dechellis)
Still Photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Second Company Grip
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Electrician (as John Gutierrez)
Second Assistant Camera
Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Camera (as Susan Beth Horton)
Crane Operator: Technocrane
Key Grip: Second Unit (as Mike Krevitt)
Rigging Key Grip
First Assistant Camera (as Gearey McLeod)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Andrew Nelson)
Second Company Grip
Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Steve Smith)
Steadicam Operator (as Steve St. John) / Camera Operator: "a" Camera (as Steve St. John)
First Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Photographer: Photo Murals
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Visual Effects Department
Special Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Special Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Crew (as Gary Karas)
Special Effects Crew (as Michael Menzel)
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Makeup Coordinator
Special Effects Crew (as Michael Tice)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Art Department
Stand-by Painter (as Paul Campanella)
Paint Foreman (as Robert Clark)
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator (as Dennis Dewaay)
General Foreman (as Steven Fegley)
Assistant Props (as Glen Feldman)
Property Master (as Louis Fleming)
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director
Signwriter (as Joe Hawthorne)
Set Designer
Assistant Props (as Scott Leslie)
Set Designer (as Julia Levine)
Prop Shop Foreman
Plaster Foreman
Production Illustrator (as David Negron)
Assistant Props (as Hope Parrish)
Assistant Props (as Bill Petrotta)
Prop Shop Foreman
Set Dresser
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Carpenter
Set Dresser
Stand-by Painter
Assistant Props
Assistant Props
Property Assistant (uncredited)
Prop Painter (uncredited)
Signwriter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer
Foley: Taj Soundworks
Foley Artist
Sound Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Blake Cornett)
Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Utility Sound (as Anna Delonzo)
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recordist (as Greg Gest)
Sound Re-recordist (as Walter Gest)
Foley Recordist
Foley Artist
Playback Operator (as Harrison 'Duke' Marsh)
Adr Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Frank Montano)
Sound Editor (as Richard L. Oswald)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Reinforcement
Supervising Sound Editor
Supervising Adr Editor (as Victoria Sampson)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Foley Editor (as Solange Schwalbe-Boisseau)
Sound Editor (as Chester L. Slomka)
Sound Editor
Foley Editor (as Scot Tinsley)
Boom Operator (as Doug Vaughn)
Sound Mixer (as Jim Webb)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mixer (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Technical Director Of Sound (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting: Central Casting
Voice Casting
Extras Casting: Cenex Casting
Casting Associate
Background Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist: Aging
Character Aging Makeup Designer
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Lab Crew
Makeup Artist
Makeup Lab Crew
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Bette Midler
Hair Stylist: Bette Midler
Makeup Artist: Bette Midler
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist: Aging
Body Makeup
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer: Women
Assistant To Costume Designer
Key Costumer: Men
Set Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer: Bette Midler
Costumer
Music Department
Music Advisor: Mark Rydell
Digital Music Systems
Musical Sequences Deviser
Music Consultant / Soundtrack Album Producer
Scoring Mixer
Sideline Musicians Supervisor
Supervising Music Engineer
Music Editor
Song And Music Consultant
Executive Music Producer
Supervising Music Editor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Adaptor
Musician: Trumpet
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Dixie Leonard
Eddie Sparks
Art Silver
Danny Leonard
Jeff Brooks
Sam Schiff
Luanna Trott
Wally Fields
Victoria Lee
Margaret Sparks
Maj. Gen. Scott
Stan Newman
Milt, Recording Studio
Myra, Recording Studio
Army Messenger, Recording Studio
Danny Leonard (at 4), Recording Studio
Stage Manager, England
Dancing Airman, England
Audience Airman, England
Band Person, England
Captain, England
Niles LaGuardia, New York (as Chris Wilkinson)
Nervous Production Assistant, New York
Danny Leonard (at 12), New York
Ann Sparks, New York
Kate Sparks, New York
Merry Sparks, New York
T.V. Censor, New York
T.V. Stage Manager, New York
Showgirl, New York
Showgirl, New York (as Heidi Sorensen)
Sponsor #1, New York
Sponsor #2, New York
Sponsor #3, New York
Green Room Page, New York
Merrill, New York
Dressing Room Page, New York
Wounded Marine, Korea (as Thom Adcox)
Corpsman On Battlefield, Korea
Marine Sergeant, Korea
Capt. Donelson, Korea
Marine Driver, Korea
Marine Who Stops Trucks, Korea
Corpsman At MASH, Korea
Marine At MASH, Korea (as Gabe Bologna)
Violinist, Japan
Vice Admiral, Japan
Navy Commander, Japan
Major At Firebase, Vietnam
Roberts, Vietnam
Janie, Vietnam
Cameraman, Vietnam
T.V. Director, Awards T.V. Show
Assistant Director, Awards T.V. Show
Technical Director, Awards T.V. Show
Associate Producer, Awards T.V. Show
Executive Producer, Awards T.V. Show
Teleprompter Operator, Awards T.V. Show
Stan's Assistant, Awards T.V. Show
Lou Presti, Awards T.V. Show
Photographer, Awards T.V. Show
Awards Conductor, Awards T.V. Show
Jeep Driver
Ida Silver
Commander At Citadel
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
1950's T.V. Show Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer (as Rick Gavin Tjia)
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Awards Dinner Dancer
Webb (uncredited)
Various Soldiers (uncredited)
Wounded Marine #2 (uncredited)
Cpl. England (uncredited)
Vietnam Soldier (uncredited)
(uncredited)
(uncredited)
WWII Soldier (uncredited)
Sgt. Michael Leonard (uncredited)
Captain (uncredited)
50's T.V. Dancer (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Vietnam Soldier (uncredited)
Army Technician - Algeria Sequence (uncredited)
N. African Soldier (uncredited)
Vietnam Soldier (uncredited)
Sid (uncredited)
Cheering Soldier In Crowd (uncredited)
WWII Soldier (uncredited)
N. Africa Stage Manager (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Construction Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Joe Layton
Stand-in
Assistant: Bonnie Bruckheimer
Production Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Technical Supervisor: Video Image
Medical Consultant
Assistant: Bette Midler
Assistant Locations
Assistant: Joel Sill
Video Image Coordinator: Video Image
Stand-in
Production Accountant
Assistant Accountant
24 Frame Video Display Operator: Video Image
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
24 Frame Video Display Operator: Video Image
Aerial Coordinator
Technical Advisor: "Awards" Video Playback, Video Image
Assistant Locations
Assistant: James Caan
Craft Service
Craft Service
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Rydell
Production Assistant
Assistant Locations
Assistant Accountant
Script Supervisor
24 Frame Video Display Operator: Video Image
Production Assistant
Assistant: Margaret South
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant: Mark Rydell
Production Assistant
Voice Coach: Mr. Caan
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Video Tape: Video Image
Executive Production Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Projectionist
Assistant: Joe Layton
24 Frame Video Display Operator: Video Image
Assistant: Joe Layton
Construction Nurse
Technical Supervisor: Video Image
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
For the Boys - modified: [21100][101902]