Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Edge   (1997)

Rate It

The Edge Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 117 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Drama, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 1996-08-19 ~ 1996-11-22
Release Information

Directed by | Lee Tamahori
Cinematography by | Donald McAlpine
Edited by | Neil Travis

Starring ~ Anthony Hopkins, Alec Baldwin, Elle Macpherson

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager
Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director: Aerial Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Grip: Calgary
Grip (as A.R.W. 'Allan' Belyea)
Camera Trainee
Second Assistant Camera
Underwater Camera Technician
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography
Camera Operator
Electric Trainee
Gaffer: Canada
Electrician (as Guy Elliott)
Aerial First Assistant Camera (as Dylan Gross)
Underwater Focus Puller (as E. Paul Guenette)
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography
Underwater Assistant Camera
Underwater Camera Operator
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography (as Dave Kelly)
Grip Trainee
Rigging Gaffer (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera)
Second Assistant Camera (as Doug 'Spike' Lavender)
Still Photographer
Best Boy Grip
Camera Operator: Additional Photography (as Joachim 'Jock' Martin)
Camera Trainee
Underwater Camera Operator (as Rick Mason)
Gaffer: USA
Camera Operator: Additional Photography
First Assistant Camera
Camera Remote Technician
Dolly Grip
Assistant Video Assist Operator
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography
Video Assist Operator
Aerial Camera Operator (as Kurt Soderling)
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography (as Tim Spencer)
Electrician (as Chris Sprague)
Aerial First Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Grip (uncredited)
Trainee Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Additional Photography (uncredited) / Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Film Editor (as Nicolas De Toth)
Second Assistant Film Editor: Canada
Post-production Assistant
Color Timer (as Denny McNeill)
Post-production Coordinator
First Assistant Film Editor: Canada
Second Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer: Dailies (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Computer Graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Effects Camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Digital Effects Supervisor: Digital Filmworks
Motion Control Co-supervisor
Digital Compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Computer Graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositor: Digital Filmworks
Senior Compositor: Digital Filmworks
Computer Graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Visual Effects Coordinator: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Optical Camera
Visual Effects Camera Operator (as Kurt Soderling)
Effects Camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Digital Compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Effects Camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Digital Artist / Digital Compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Animal Movement Consultant: Animated Engineering Inc.
Special Effects Aerial Rigger
Special Effects Rigger
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Rob Capwell)
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Mitchell Coughlin)
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Hydraulics Designer
Special Effects Aerial Rigger (as Dave 'Too Tall' Dunaway)
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Bear Mechanical Coordinator: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Special Effects Aerial Rigger (as David Lane)
Special Effects Shop Foreman
Special Effects Best Boy
Animatronic Bear Creator: Animated Engineering Inc. (as David Nelson)
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Eve Neimand)
Bear Hydraulic Designer: Animated Engineering Inc.
Special Effects First Assistant
Animatronic Bear Creator: Animated Engineering Inc.
Special Effects Coordinator
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Amy Whetzel)
Effects Rigger (uncredited)
Art Department
Construction Foreman (as Alf Arndt)
Head Carpenter
Construction Foreman
Set Dresser
Assistant Set Decorator
Stand-by Painter
Set Dresser
Scenic Carpenter
Second Assistant Property Master
First Assistant Property Master
Property Assistant
Scenic Carpenter
Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Scenic Carpenter
Construction Coordinator
Scenic Painter
Draftsman (as George 'Bill' McMahon)
On-set Dresser
Art Department Trainee
Art Department Coordinator (as Melodi Petrigo-McGill)
Storyboard Artist (as Paul Power)
Head Scenic Painter (as Gary Ripley)
Lead Dresser
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Carpenter (uncredited) / Set Dresser (uncredited)
Prop Builder (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as David Arnold)
Foley Mixer
Sound Mixer (as Eric J. Batut)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (as Blake Cornett)
Foley Artist (as John Cucci)
Sound Editor (as David Kulczycki)
Foley Recordist
Adr Supervisor
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Post-production Sound Production Assistant
Sound Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Stage Engineer
Foley Supervisor
Sound Editor
Sound Recordist
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Vancouver
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Location Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Designer
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Alec Baldwin
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Alec Baldwin
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Dresser: Mr. Baldwin
Seamstress
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Dresser: Mr. Hopkins / Wardrobe Master
Music Department
Music Recordist
Assistant Music Editor
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Musician: Bass
Scoring Crew
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Editor
Musician: Piano
Musician: Drums
Scoring Crew
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Charles Morse
Robert Green
Mickey Morse
Mechanic
Jet Pilot
Amphibian Pilot
Reporter
Reporter
Reporter
(uncredited)
(uncredited)
Bear, Attack Sequence (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Accountant
Projectionist
Mountain Safety Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Film Runner
Representative: American Humane Society
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Assistant: Lee Tamahori
Title Designer
Production Accountant
Post-production Accountant
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Assistant: Lloyd Phillips
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Security Captain
Projected Effects
Script Supervisor: Aerial Unit
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Underwater Technician
Production Assistant
Rear Screen Projection Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Projected Effects
Assistant: Alec Baldwin
Underwater Safety Coordinator
Mountain Safety
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Executive Assistant: Art Linson
Post-production Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Bear Owner / Bear Trainer
Assistant Bear Trainer
Assistant Bear Trainer
Production Assistant
Bear Double
Assistant Location Manager
Script Supervisor
Choreographer
Assistant Bear Trainer
Animal Trainer
Post-production Accountant
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Water Safety Coordinator
Stunts
Bear Stunts
Bear Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Bear Stunts
Stunt Double: Anthony Hopkins
Technical Advisor
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Co-captain
The Edge - modified: [33249][119051]