Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Species II   (1998)

Rate It

Species II Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 93 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 1997-06-23 ~ 1997-09-06
Release Information

Directed by | Peter Medak
Cinematography by | Matthew F. Leonetti
Edited by | Richard Nord

Starring ~ Natasha Henstridge, Michael Madsen, Marg Helgenberger

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Characters
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
As Edward Shearmur
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as Kristina Peterson)
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Alison Rosa)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Shelley Ziegler)
First Assistant Director: Reshoots (uncredited)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Chief Lighting Technician
Dolly Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Operator (as Allen Easton)
First Assistant Camera
Aerial Cinematographer
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Dave Insley)
Rigging Best Boy Electric (as Terry N. Marshall)
Video Playback Operator
Steadicam Operator / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Key Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Camera (as Stu Stein)
Rigging Gaffer
Video Assist Operator (as Tom Whalen)
Second Company Grip
Video Engineer (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Special Effects Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Computer/video Playback (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor (as Colletti)
Color Timer (as Denny McNeill)
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Colorist: Digital Magic
3D Lead Animator: Digital Magic
Inferno Artist: Digital Magic (as Scott Begunia)
Inferno Artist: Digital Magic
3D Effects Supervisor: Digital Magic
Second Company Grip: Digital Magic
Inferno Artist: Digital Magic (as Sabthavikhoune Chansamone)
Assistant Miniature Effects Coordinator: Digital Magic (as Brent Coert)
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
Assistant Editor: Digital Magic (as Greg Creaser)
3D Effects Animator: Digital Magic
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
First Assistant Camera: Digital Magic
3D Technical Supervisor: Digital Magic
3D Lead Animator: Digital Magic
Motion Control Rigger Asistant: Digital Magic
3D Technical Supervisor: Digital Magic
Scanning And Recording Supervisor: Digital Magic
Digital Effects Supervisor: Digital Magic
Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Magic
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Magic
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
Miniature Effects Coordinator: Digital Magic
Inferno Artist: Digital Magic
Telecine Assist: Digital Magic
Domino Artist: Digital Magic
Inferno Artist: Digital Magic
Model Maker: Vision Crew Unlimited / Model Support: Digital Magic
Executive Producer: Vision Crew Unlimited
Production Assistant: Digital Magic (as Jeff Jusick)
3D Effects Animator: Digital Magic
Data Conversion: Digital Magic
Colorist: Digital Magic
Motion Control Consultant: General Lift
Model Maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Magic
Special Effects Technician: Digital Magic
Stage Manager: Digital Magic
Production Supervisor: Vision Crew Unlimited
Model Maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
Senior Domino Artist: Digital Magic (as T.J. Morgan)
Motion Control Rigger: Digital Magic
Executive Producer: Digital Magic (as Philip O'Hanlon)
Model Maker: Vision Crew Unlimited / Model Support: Digital Magic (as Ben Ortiz)
Data Conversion: Digital Magic
Chief Lighting Technician: Digital Magic (as S. Cricket Peters)
Domino Artist: Digital Magic
Key Grip: Digital Magic
Graphics Assistant: Digital Magic (as Chris Reichel)
Key Grip: Digital Magic
Assistant Editor: Digital Magic
First Assistant Camera: Digital Magic
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
3D Effects Animator: Digital Magic
Model Maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Visual Effects Coordinator: Digital Magic
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
Lead Model Maker: Vision Crew Unlimited
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
Director Of Photography: Digital Magic
Director Of Photography: Digital Magic
Graphics Assistant: Digital Magic
Production Assistant: Digital Magic
Technical Supervisor: Vision Crew Unlimited
Digital Compositing Supervisor: Digital Magic
Second Company Grip: Digital Magic
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Digital Magic
Motion Control Programer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Motion Control Camera Operator (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Assistant Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Mold Maker: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mold Department Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Effects Supervisor: Polyp Boy, XFX
Key Hair Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Humanoid And Quadruped Facial Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Supervising Chrysalis Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Makeup Effects: Steve Johnson's X.F.X
Transformation Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Foreman (as Ken Clark)
Death Effects: "Sampas", Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Key Cosmetic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Foam Latex Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Supervising Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Coordinator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Conceptual Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Transformation Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Transformation Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jeff Himmell)
Prosthetic Teeth And Eyes Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Miniature Creature Sculptural Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Coordinator
Creatures And Special Makeup Effects Creator
Additional Cosmetic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lead Cosmetic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Quadruper Splitting Head Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Clint Lynch)
Creature Motion Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Supervising Cosmetic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Lennie MacDonald)
Special Effects Crew (as J.W. McCormick)
Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Chrysalis Boy Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Prosthetic Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Chris Nelson)
Lead Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects: WonderWorks
Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Quadruped Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Assistant Animatronic Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Animatronics Designer
Death Effects: "Sampas", Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculptural Designer: "Eve", Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as David Smith)
Baby And Debutante Sculptural Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lead Prosthetic Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Mold Maker: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew (as Mike Tice)
Supervising Silicone Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Photographer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mold Maker: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Transformation And Tentacle Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Purchasing Manager: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Chrysalis Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sil Fabrication Consultant (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Creature Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Fabrication: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Art Department Supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Creature Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Chrysalis Painter/puppeteer (uncredited)
Special Effects Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Creature Shop (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Designer
Property Master
Construction Foreman (as Jerrold Brooks)
Assistant Property Master (as Charles Carnaggio)
Lead Set Designer (as James Claytor)
Set Designer (as Colin De Rouin)
Stand-by Painter (as Bobby Deal Jr.)
Paint Foreman (as Ken Deubel)
Set Dresser (as Albert Ford Jr.)
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Coordinator
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Lead Man
Painter
Greens Person
Set Dresser (as Steve Shifflette)
Set Designer
Set Dresser (as Liz Weber)
Paint Gang Boss (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction Buyer (uncredited)
Buyer (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Specialty Prop Fabricator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Joseph Barnett)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Mixer
Cable Person
Foley Walker (as David Fein)
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Dialog Editor
Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Supervisor / Supervising Adr Editor
Foley Editor
Foley Walker
Stereo Sound Consultant: DTS
Foley Walker
Dialogue Editor (as Robert McNabb)
Sound Effects Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Roland Thai)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Digital Sound Transfer Engineer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Casting: Baltimore
Casting Associate: Baltimore
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Effects Painter
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer
Key Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Orchestrator
Additional Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Music Consultant
Music Contractor
Music Programmer
Additional Orchestrator
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Supervising Music Editor
Music Programmer
Music Copyist
Electronic Score Producer
Additional Orchestrator
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Scoring Engineer: Y4
Scoring Engineer
Cast
Dr. Laura Baker
Dennis Gamble
Colonel Carter Burgess Jr
Senator Judson Ross
Patrick Ross
Anne Sampas
Dr. Orinsky
Harry Sampas
Debutante's Sister
Pentagon Personnel
Pentagon Personnel
Pentagon Personnel
Biologist (as Gwen Briley-Strand)
Biologist
Tether Console Guard
Administrator
Prostitute
Seedy Motel Clerk
Hooker (as Melanie Pearson)
Stripper
Medical Examiner
Darlene
Kid At Supermarket
Woman Shopper
Male Teenager
Female Teenager
Woman In Crowd
Woman With Gamble (as Sondra Williamson)
Federal Agent
Press Agent (as Zité Bidanie)
Squad Leader
Cobra Pilot
Gorgeous Nurse
Bill Boggs
U. S. President
News Announcer
Dr. Herman Cromwell
Patrick Creature Performer
Eve Creature Performer
Air Force Special Forces
Dinner Guest
Soldier
Scientist
Orderly
Army Soldier
Paparazzi
Springfield Orderly
Police Officer
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Hooker (uncredited)
FBI Agent On Boat (uncredited)
Maj Gen USMC (uncredited)
Air Force Special Forces (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr.
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr.
Puppeteer
Title Designer
Computer Playback Operator
Video Computer Coordinator
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Medak
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Original "Species" Designer
Craft Service
Unit Publicist
Puppeteer
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Williamson
Assistant: Ms. Henstridge
Production Assistant
First Aid
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Williamson
Accountant
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Assistant: Ms. Helgenberger
Puppeteer
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Production Secretary
Assistant: Ms. Williams
Production Coordinator
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Madsen
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Madsen
Executive Assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr.
Technical Advisor
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Puppeteer
Production Assistant
Dailies Projectionist
Payroll: Accountant
Dailies Projectionist
Production Assistant
Weapons Specialist
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit
Stunt Double: Michael Madsen
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Helicopter Key Rigger/rappel
Stunt Double: Natasha Henstridge
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain: Washington D.C.
Transportation Co-captain: Baltimore
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain: Baltimore
Transportation Captain: Washington D.C.
Transportation Co-captain: Baltimore
Driver: Cast
Species II - modified: [14888][120841]