Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Borrowers   (1997)

Rate It

The Borrowers Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | UK, USA
Running Time | 89 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In Color (Technicolor)
Release Information

Directed by | Peter Hewitt
Cinematography by | Trevor Brooker, John Fenner
Edited by | David Freeman

Starring ~ John Goodman, Jim Broadbent, Mark Williams

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Line Producer
Production Management
Executive In Charge Of Production
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Reshoots (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Trainee Assistant Director
Additional Second Unit Director
Third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Additional Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Electrician
Rigger Trainee
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy (as Tommy Brown)
Additional Photographer: Second Unit
Stand-by Rigger
Electrical Rigger (as Steve Davies)
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Electrician
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Cable Manager
Electrician
Rigging Electrician (as Darren Gattrell)
Gaffer: Second Unit
Camera Trainee
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy
Cable Manager
Cable Manager
Chargehand Rigger
Clapper Loader: Model Unit (as Roddy Marley)
Focus Puller
Electrician
Video Playback Operator
Video Supervisor
Cable Manager
Clapper Loader
Electrical Rigger
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Rigger
Crane Operator
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: Second Unit
Electrician (as Frank Sheekey)
Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Rigger
Focus Puller
Electrician
Camera Operator
Rigging Electrician (as Billy Thornton)
Cable Manager
Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Remote Camera Technician (uncredited)
Electrical Rigger (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Second Focus Puller (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Post-production Coordinator
Additional Editor
First Assistant Editor
Trainee Assistant Film Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Lightworks Engineer (uncredited)
Negative Cutter (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Grip: Model Unit
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Matte Painter
2D Digital Supervisor: The Magic Camera Company
Senior Digital Effects Artist: Framestore
Digital Scanning Supervisor: Framestore (as Phil Campbell)
Matte Painting Designer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Computer Systems: Digital Film Company
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film
Digital Trainee: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Effects Production Accountant: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Matte Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film Company
Senior Digital Effects Artist: Framestore
Model Shop Coordinator
Runner: Model Shop
Model Technician: Model Unit (as Mike Ellis)
Matte Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Effects Producer: The Film Factory At VTR (as Andrew Fowler)
Computer Graphics Designer: Digital Film (as Paul Franklin) / Computer Graphics Supervisor: Digital Film (as Paul Franklin)
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Model Technician: Model Unit
Motion Control Operator
Digital Film Scanner: The Magic Camera Company
Computer Systems: Digital Film Company
Computer Graphics Designer: Digital Film Company
Visual Effects Facilities Producer: Digital Film Company
Computer Graphics Coordinator: Digital Film Company
Focus Puller: Model Unit
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Effects Producer: The Magic Camera Company
Computer Graphics Designer: Digital Film
Digital Film Controller: The Magic Camera Company
Senior Digital Animator: The Film Factory At VTR
Digital Film Effects Producer: Framestore
Video Playback: DaVE Operator
Camera Operator: Model Unit
Computer Graphics Designer: Digital Film (as Jesper Kjolsrud)
Director Of Photography: Model Unit / Visual Effects Camera
Model Technician: Model Unit
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Effects Producer: The Magic Camera Company
Computer Graphics Designer: Digital Film
Computer Systems: Digital Film Company
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Effects Supervisor: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Negative Assembler: The Magic Camera Company
Computer Technician
Animator: Film Factory
Motion Control Supervisor
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company (as Philippe Montagny)
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film Company
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Visual Effects Line Producer: Digital Film Company
Visual Effects Assistant Producer: Digital Film Company
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film Company
Visual Effects Assistant
Digital Effects Artist: Framestore
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film Company
Computer Graphics Designer: Digital Film (as Frederik Sundquist)
Supervisor: Model Unit
Digital Film Scanner: Framestore
Model Technician: Model Unit
Digital Artist: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Effects Production Assistant: The Magic Camera Company
Digital Effects Coordinator: The Magic Camera
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Research And Development: MPC (uncredited)
Visual Effects: CFC (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Editorial Coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording: The Film Factory At VTR (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Wire Effects Rigger (as Alfie Bloor)
Special Effects Buyer
Junior Special Effects Technician (as Mark Davis)
Special Effects Technician
Wire Effects Rigger
Senior Special Effects Technician
Wire Effects Rigger
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects 2nd Unit Supervisor (as Matthew Horton)
Special Effects Technician (as Mark Howard)
Senior Special Effects Technician (as David Knowles)
Special Effects Supervisor
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Senior Special Effects Technician (as Bob Nugent)
Supervising Senior Special Effects Technician
Supervising Wireman (as Bob Schofield)
Junior Special Effects Technician (as Jim Skipsey)
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician (as Les Wheeler)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Props (uncredited)
Art Department
Art Department Trainee
Stagehand
Carpenter
Plasterer's Laborer
Assistant Property Maker
Plasterer (as David Baynham)
Props Maker
Plasterer's Laborer
Painter
Plasterer's Laborer (as Otis Bell)
Property Master
Dressing Propman
Plasterer
Storyboard Artist
Painter's Laborer
Carpenter
Property Painter
Stand-by Painter
Stagehand
Stagehand
Stand-by Stagehand
Stand-by Propman
Supervising Plasterer
Chargehand Stagehand
Property Painter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Supervising Carpenter
Supervising Carpenter
Stand-by Carpenter
Props Maker
Props Maker
Plasterer's Laborer
Production Buyer
Head Of Department Painter
Trainee Painter
Carpenter
Carpenter (as Paul Hayes)
Stagehand
Chargehand Painter
Metal Worker
Supervising Carpenter
Painter's Laborer
Assistant Property Maker
Assistant Property Maker
Apprentice Plasterer
Chargehand Wood Machinist
Construction Buyer
Signwriter
Storyboard Artist
Props Maker
Plasterer
Assistant Art Director
Draughtsperson (as Steve Morahan)
Sculptor
Stand-by Painter
Art Director: Oversize Props
Assistant Property Maker
Assistant Property Maker
Chargehand Stagehand
Stand-by Propman
Plasterer
Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Plasterer's Laborer
Carpenter
Chargehand Rigger
Carpenter Department Head
Plasterer
Carpenter
Carpenter
Property Painter
Construction Coordinator
Assistant Property Maker
Plasterer
Plasterer
Stand-by Rigger
Props Storeman
Carpenter
Trainee Art Department Assistant
Plasterer
Assistant Property Maker
Supervising Plasterer
Stand-by Stagehand
Plasterer
Chargehand Painter
Props Maker
Plasterer
Signwriter
Storyboard Artist
Chargehand Dressing Propman
Chargehand Stand-by Propman
Plasterer
Sculptor
Props Maker
Master Plasterer
Property Painter
Carpenter
Property Maker (as Chris Towle)
Carpenter
Plasterer (as Tony Turner)
Assistant Property Maker
Art Department Trainee
Sculptor
Supervising Rigger
Scenic Artist
Assistant Property Maker
Supervising Painter
Stagehand
Plasterer's Laborer
Stand-by Carpenter: Second Unit
Chargehand Stagehand (as Ken Wilson)
Signwriter
Metal Worker
Draughtsman
Propmaker (uncredited)
Prop Modeller (uncredited)
Chargehand Stand-by Props (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Trainee
Boom Operator
Foley Artist
Dubbing Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mixer
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist
Adr Editor (as Bill Trent)
Foley Editor
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Wig Maker
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Special Effects Teeth
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Maker
Costume Maker
Costume Maker
Costume Maker
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Trainee
Costume Maker
Wardrobe Master
Costume Maker
Wardrobe Assistant
Puppet Costumer
Costume Maker
Costume Maker
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Trainee
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Maker
Crowd Wardrobe Mistress
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Assistant To Composer / Music Recordist
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Recordist
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Recordist
Executive In Charge Of Music: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment
Music Editor
Orchestra Leader
Score Producer
Orchestrator
Cast
Ocious P. Potter
Exterminator Jeff
Pod Clock
Homily Clock
Arrietty 'Ett' Clock
Peagreen Clock
Spud Spiller
Pete Lender
Joe Lender
Victoria Lender
Police Officer Steady
Town Hall Clerk
Dustbunny Binn
Minty Branch
Swag (as Patrick Monkton)
Milkman
Wrigley, The Chauffeur (as George Yiassoumi)
TV Gangster
TV Sergeant
TV Constable
TV Constable
Borrower (uncredited)
Borrower (uncredited)
Borrower (uncredited)
Borrower (uncredited)
Borrower (uncredited)
Cyclist (uncredited)
Borrower (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Rachel Talalay
Production Coordinator
Chaperone
Graphic Artist: Opening Graphics
Head Of Finance
Product Placement Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Bevan
Health And Safety Officer
Continuity: Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Fellner
Chaperone
Assistant: Peter Hewitt
Director: "The Candy Store" Excerpt
Legal Services
Vice President Of Business Affairs
Operator: Libra III
Stand-in
Assistant Location Manager
Stand-in
Production Runner
Title Designer
Consultant
Additional Location Manager
Production Secretary
Senior Vice President Of Business Affairs
Insurance Services
DaVE Operator
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Insurance Services
Legal Services
Unit Publicist
Stand-in
Stand-in
Financial Controller
Company Coordinator
Post-production Accountant
Puppet Animatronic Technician
Voice Coach
Continuity
Production Accountant
Graphic Artist: Opening Graphics
Title Designer
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Unit Driver
Driver: Construction Department
Driver: Props
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
The Borrowers - modified: [26438][118755]