Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Hachi: A Dog’s Tale   (2009)

Rate It

Hachi: A Dog’s Tale Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, UK
Running Time | 93 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Japanese
Genres | Drama, Family
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Lasse Hallström
Cinematography by | Ron Fortunato
Edited by | Kristina Boden

Starring ~ Richard Gere, Joan Allen, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Motion Picture "Hachiko Monogatari"
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Co-executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Producer: Japan
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager (as Stephanie M. Accetta)
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Japan
Production Manager: Japan
Unit Production Manager (as Robert V. Ortiz)
Production Manager: Japan
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director (as Cara L. Giallanza)
Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Japan
Second Unit Director: Japan
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Summer Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Lighting Technician
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Electrician (as Bob Beinhocker)
Key Rigging Grip
Additional Grip
Generator Operator
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Rob Bullard)
Dolly Grip
Best Boy Rigging Electrician
Best Boy Electrician
Rigging Grip (as Nate Coscia)
Electrician
Gaffer (as John DeBlau)
Key Rigging Grip
Rigging Electrician
Electrician
Additional Steadicam Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Grip (as Bill Flanagan)
Still Photographer
Director Of Photography: Japan
Electrician
Electrician (as Jessie Goldberg)
Electrician (as Mike Hadley)
Digital Imaging Technician: Japan
Camera Department: Japan
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Christian Hollyer)
Chief Lighting Technician: Japan (as Tokuju Ichikawa)
Lighting Department: Japan (as Koji Iwarkiri)
Electrician (as Bernie Karol)
Lighting Department: Japan
Best Boy Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip
Camera Department: Japan
Dolly Grip
Lighting Department: Japan
Electrician
Key Grip
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Digital Imaging Technician
Video Operator
Key Grip
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Digital Imaging Technician
Grip: Japan
Rigging Electrician (as Jim Mitchell)
Electrician (as Philip Nason)
Camera Department: Japan
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Camera Department: Japan
Electrician (as Mike Peterson)
Rigging Gaffer (as Brian Pitts)
Rigging Grip
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Grip: Japan
Generator Operator
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Frances Spieldenner) / Steadicam Operator (as Frances Spieldenner)
Grip (as John Stephenson)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Tim Sweeney)
Rigging Grip
Rigging Electrician (as Christopher Vilardi)
Best Boy Grip (as Warren Weberg)
Gaffer (as Frans Wetterrings)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Gaffer (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Additional Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Digital Intermediate Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Producer
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Digital Intermediate Data Manager
Promo Editor
First Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Assistant Colorist
Digital Intermediate Editor
Digital Intermediate Assistant Colorist
Color Timer (uncredited)
Video Mastering (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Lead Roto Artist: & Company (as Joan Demsky)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: & Company
Visual Effects Supervisor: & Company
Special Effects Department
Special Effects (as Alfred Cairo)
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Carpenter
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser Foreman
Leadman
Set Dresser
Set Decoration Buyer
Assistant Property Master
Set Dresser
Prop Maker
Assistant Greens
General Foreman
Lead Greens
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Foreman (as Jenny McCracken)
Assistant Greens
Carpenter (as Alcinino Melim)
Prop Maker
Set Dresser (as John O'Neil)
Property Master
Construction Coordinator
Welding Gangboss
Graphics Artist
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser (as David Romero)
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser Foreman
Lead Greens
Foreman (as Haven H. Storey)
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist (as Cameron Truesdale)
Charge Scenic (as William P. Wieters)
Construction Coordinator
Set Designer
Charge Painter (uncredited)
Art Department Coordinator (uncredited)
Props Intern (uncredited)
Additional Props (uncredited)
Art Department Intern (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Graphic Artist (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Utility (as William Ryan Baker)
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Supervisor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recordist
Sound Mixer
Foley Editor (as Matt Haasch)
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Adr Engineer (uncredited)
Foley Engineer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Utility Sound (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Extras Casting: Rhode Island
Makeup Department
Makeup Department Head / Personal Makeup Artist: Richard Gere
Second Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Mr. Gere
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer: Joan Allen
Seamstress
Music Department
Music Supervisor
Orchestrator / Score Producer
Orchestra Contractor
Orchestrator
Musician: Piano
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Editor
Musician: Cello / Orchestrator
Assistant To Composer
Cast
Parker Wilson
Cate Wilson
Michael (as Robbie Collier Sublett)
Ronnie - 11 Years
Teddy Barnes (as Robert Degnan)
Milton - The Butcher (as Frank Aronson)
Student Pianist
Evan Lock
Miss Latham
Harry Pinow
Commuter
Commuter #2
Man (as Tom Tynell)
Student (uncredited)
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Town Resident / Train Commuter (uncredited)
Man Passing On The Sidewalk (uncredited)
Local Resident / Commuter (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Commuter (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Dancer / Student (voice) (uncredited)
Commuter (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Parkers Barber (uncredited)
Commuter (uncredited)
Commuter / Businessman (uncredited)
Theater Goer (uncredited)
Commuter (uncredited)
Train Passenger (uncredited)
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Air Line Baggage Handler (uncredited)
Train Station Passenger (uncredited)
Grandmother To The Bride (uncredited)
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Funeral Attendee / Student (uncredited)
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Commuter #2 (uncredited)
Senior Train Conductor (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Animal Trainer
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Key Production Assistant
Locations Coordinator
Production Assistant
Unit Publicist: RI
Stand-in: Mr. Gere
Production Assistant
Adr Loop Artist
Photo Double
Assistant Craft Service
Puppy Trainer
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Post Script Services
Assistant Production Coordinator
Technical Advisor: Japan
Technical Advisor: Japan
Loop Group Coordinator
First Assistant Accountant
Legal And Business Affairs: Scion Films
Animal Trainer
Production Secretary
Assistant: Mr. Gere
Coordinator: Japan
Craft Service
Legal Services
Set Medic
Assistant: Lasse Hallstrom And Richard Gere
Legal And Business Affairs: Scion Films
Completion Bond Guarantor
Animal Coordinator
Key Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Allen
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Allerbey And Mrs. Blackman, Scion Films
Locations Assistant
Head Of Creative Affairs: Scion Films
Accounting Clerk
Production Coordinator
Data Wrangler: Japan
Head Of Group Finance: Scion Films
Production Accountant
Script Supervisor
Post-production Legal Services: Inferno
Assistant Location Manager
First Assistant Accountant
Location Assistant
Product Placement
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Payroll Clerk
Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Assistant To Producer
Location Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Adr Loop Group
Stand-in
Adr Voice Group
Production Financing
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation: Japan
Transportation: Japan
Transportation: Japan
Transportation: Japan
Transportation Captain
Hachi: A Dog’s Tale - modified: [25259][1028532]