Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Agora   (2009)

Rate It

Agora Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | Spain
Running Time | 127 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Drama, History, Romance
In Color
Production Dates | 2008-03-17 ~ 2008-06-27
Release Information

Directed by | Alejandro Amenábar
Cinematography by | Xavi Giménez
Edited by | Nacho Ruiz Capillas

Starring ~ Rachel Weisz, Max Minghella, Oscar Isaac

Cameras
Sound Systems
SDDS, Dolby Digital, DTS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Key Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician
Electrician
Video Assist Operator
Electrician
Electrician
Electrician (as Carlos Bujedo)
Second Assistant Camera (as Ferrán Calvo)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera
Grip (as Salvador Castellarnau)
Second Video Assist: Second Unit
Electrician (as Alfred Degiorgio)
Second Assistant Camera
Helicopter Camera Operator (as Steve Desbrow)
Electrician (as Roberto Escudero 'Chaca')
Electrician
Electrician
Assistant Video Assist Operator (as John Farrugia 'Babas')
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Óscar Faura)
Best Boy Rigging (as Manuel Fernández)
Balloon Lights Operator (as Ingo Gaertner)
Key Grip (as Javier González)
First Assistant Camera (as Juan Carlos Górriz)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Josu Incháustegui) / Steadicam Operator (as Josu Incháustegui)
Still Photographer
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Electrician
Grip (as Álvaro Morales 'Coke')
Electrician
Grip (as Segismundo Mulero)
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Balloon Lights Operator
Electrician
Crane And Remotehead Technician
Crane And Remotehead Technician
Electrician
Stills Colour Timing
Location Electrician
Location Electrician/plumber
Balloon Lights Operator
Electrician
Vfx Video Assist (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Dustbusting: Fotofilm Deluxe
Digital Intermediate Supervisor: Fotofilm Deluxe
Scanner And Transfer To 35: Fotofilm Deluxe
Laboratory Technical Director: Fotofilm Deluxe
Laboratory Production: Fotofilm Deluxe
Post-production: Telecinco Cinema
Assistant Editor (as Carolina Martínez)
Hd Dailies Colorist: Midnight Transfer
Colorist: Fotofilm Deluxe (as Miguel Pérez Gilaberte)
Laboratory Technical Director: Fotofilm Deluxe
Editorial Trainee
Post-production: Telecinco Cinema
Scanner And Transfer To 35: Fotofilm Deluxe
Visual Effects Department
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Visual Effects Producer: El Ranchito (as Niké Alonso)
Software Development: El Ranchito
Visual Effects Administrator: El Ranchito
Cg Architecture Technical Advisor: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Digital Matte Artist: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito (as Mario Bailón)
Visual Effects Reception: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito (as José Luis Barreiro)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositor: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito (as Ignacio Luis-de Redín)
Digital Intermediate Editor: Compositor: El Ranchito
Visual Effects Supervisor: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito (as Ache García)
Compositor: El Ranchito (as Javier Garcia-Plaza)
Compositor: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito / Preview Animator
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito (as Jorge Pablo Hernández)
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Visual Effects Reception: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito (as Ezequiel Larrú Cuevas)
Cg Artist: El Ranchito (as Javier León)
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Software Development: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Compositing Supervisor: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Cg Supervisor: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Compositor: El Ranchito
Visual Effects Reception: El Ranchito (as Paula Rubio Ferrer)
Visual Effects Technical Director: El Ranchito
On Set Visual Effects: El Ranchito (as Rafael Solórzano)
Compositor: El Ranchito
Digital Matte Artist: El Ranchito
Cg Artist: El Ranchito
Texture Photographer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Plasterer
Special Effects Supervising Plasterer
Special Effects Plasterer
Special Effects Plasterer
Special Effects Plasterer
Special Effects Plasterer
Special Effects Plasterer
Special Effects Technician (as Joseph Calleja)
Floor Special Effects Senior Technician (as James Davis)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Alexander Martin Ellers)
Workshop Special Effects Senior Technician (as Andy Fraser)
Special Effects Plasterer
Floor Special Effects Senior Technician
Workshop Special Effects Senior Technician (as Matty Lewis)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Russell Prittchet)
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as John Savage)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Contact Lenses (uncredited)
Special Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician: Malta (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Props Plasterer/moulder: Second Unit
Greensman: Second Unit
Chargehand Plasterer
Modelmaker
Chargehand Plasterer
Set Dressing Junior Draughtperson: Second Unit
Chargehand Plasterer (as Stan Apperley)
Stage Chargehand
Props Person: Second Unit (as Carmen Aragón)
On-set Art Director
Modelmaker
Greensman: Second Unit
Chargehand Plasterer
Propman (as Charles Baldachino)
Chargehand Plasterer (as Otis Bell)
Chargehand Painter
Props Carpenter: Second Unit
Art Department Production Assistant
Calligrapher: Second Unit (as Robert Bonello)
Stand-by Propman: Second Unit
Assistant Head Sculptor: Second Unit
Head Of Department Stagehand
Stand-by Stagehand
Stage Chargehand
Assistant Art Director (as Antonio Calvo)
Props Coordinator: Second Unit
Props Carpenter: Second Unit
Props Plasterer/moulder: Second Unit
Props Production Assistant: Second Unit (as Marina Capparelli)
Chargehand Carpenter
Propman (as Mario Cassar)
Construction Coordinator/buyer
Signwriter: Second Unit
Assistant Set Decorator
Head Of Department Carpenter (as Joseph Ciantar)
Chargehand Painter
Modelmaker: Second Unit (as Gabor Csiki)
Props Plasterer/moulder: Second Unit
Props Plasterer/moulder: Second Unit
Props Researcher: Second Unit (as Melloney Cunell)
Chargehand Plasterer
Upholsterer: Second Unit
Art Director: Second Unit / Draftsman: Second Unit
Art Department Production Assistant (as Rodrigo Morón)
Chargehand Carpenter
Sculptor: Second Unit
Armourer: Second Unit
Sculptor: Second Unit
Head Of Department Metal
Chargehand Rigger (as Steve Devlin)
Props Painter: Second Unit
Head Painter: Second Unit
Props Buyer: Second Unit
Chargehand Painter
Set Dressing Buyer: Second Unit (as Mark Ellul)
Assistant Construction Manager
Chargehand Carpenter
Stand-by Carpenter
Chargehand Carpenter
Supervising Propman: Second Unit
Stage Chargehand
Chargehand Plasterer
Chargehand Plasterer
Assistant Art Director
Head Sculptor: Second Unit (as Manuel Fenech)
Head Of Department Rigger
Propman
Stand-by Rigger
Props Carpenter: Second Unit
Leadman: Second Unit
Prop Metalmaker: Second Unit
Drapesman: Second Unit
Head Of Department Metal
Calligrapher/painter: Second Unit
Set Dressing Coordinator/researcher: Second Unit (as Martina Guillamer)
Chargehand Rigger
Chargehand Painter
Chargehand Painter
Chargehand Carpenter
Supervising Sculptor
Chargehand Plasterer
Scenic Artist
Supervising Carpenter
Head Of Department Carpenter (as Martin Hubbard)
Head Of Department Sculptor
Chargehand Painter
Propman: Second Unit
Assistant Art Director
Senior Sculptor: Second Unit
Prop Sculptor: Second Unit (as Patrick Krizovensky)
Stand-by Props: Second Unit
Head Of Department Rigger
Assistant Construction Coordinator
Head Of Department Painter
Assistant Art Director
Stand-by Carpenter
Assistant Foreman: Second Unit
Assistant Foreman: Second Unit
Set Designer: Second Unit
Stand-by Stagehand
Assistant Art Director
Drapes Master: Second Unit
Chargehand Carpenter
Construction Buyer (as Patrick McManus)
Supervising Painter
Stage Chargehand
Stand-by Painter
Supervising Propman: Second Unit
Assistant Prop Maker: Second Unit
Chargehand Plasterer (as Steve Morris)
Head Prop Maker: Second Unit
Assistant Prop Maker: Second Unit
Sculptor: Second Unit (as Frans Muscat)
Chargehand Plasterer
Chargehand Carpenter
Supervising Plasterer
Supervising Propman: Second Unit
Chargehand Storeman (as Joseph Pisani)
Illustrator (as Kimberly Pope)
Senior Sculptor: Second Unit
Greensman: Second Unit (as Robert Puchalski)
Supervising Standby Props
Chargehand Welder
Props Painter: Second Unit
Property Master
Supervising Propman: Second Unit
Stage Chargehand
Construction Coordinator
Chargehand Plasterer
Greens Master: Second Unit
Art Department Coordinator (as Rocio Sainz)
Assistant Art Director
Props Carpenter: Second Unit
Greensman: Second Unit
Chargehand Carpenter
Chargehand Carpenter
Leatherworker: Second Unit
Graphic Designer: Set Decorating
Supervising Propman: Second Unit (as Robert Sherwood)
Chargehand Carpenter
Chargehand Painter
Head Of Department Painter (as Michael Sotheran)
Assistant Art Director
Head Of Department Plasterer
Stand-by Plasterer
Supervising Modelmaker: Second Unit
Chargehand Carpenter
Storeman: Second Unit (as Zoltan Szalkai)
Assistant Scenic Artist
Chargehand Plasterer
Supervising Moulder: Second Unit
Chargehand Plasterer
Assistant Set Decorator
Master Carpenter: Second Unit (as Emmanuel Vella)
Construction Manager
Head Of Department Plasterer
Moulder: Second Unit
Chargehand Plasterer
Chargehand Plasterer
Supervising Rigger
Props Carpenter: Second Unit
Set Dressing Buyer: Italy, Second Unit
Props Plasterer/moulder: Second Unit
Painter (uncredited) / Propsman (uncredited)
Props Trainee (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Second Boom Operator
Foley Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Assistant Foley Artist (as Assia Zipper)
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Adr Recordist
Supervising Dialogue/adr Editor
Trainee Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer (as Tom Sayes)
Adr Crowd/coordinator
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Mixer: Malta
Cable Person
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Mix Technician (uncredited)
Dubbing Recorder (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Director Assistant: UK
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Director: Malta
Extras Casting Coordinator
Casting Consultant: US
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Assistant Hairdresser
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hairdresser
Key Hair Dresser
Assistant Hair Crowd Coordinator / Assistant Makeup Crowd Coordinator
Hairdresser
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Hair Crowd Coordinator / Makeup Crowd Coordinator
Hairdresser
Hairdresser
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Designer: Rachel Weiss / Makeup Designer: Rachel Weiss
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Makeup Artist
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Hairdresser
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Makeup Designer
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Special Effects Technician
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Coordinator
Set Crowd Dresser
Costume Cutter: Women
Leather Worker
Embroidery Assistant
Set Cast Dresser
Leather Worker
Costume Illustrator
Seamstress
Set Crowd Dresser
Set Crowd Dresser
Set Cast Dresser
Wardrobe Coordinator
Assistant Crowd Dresser
Seamstress
Extras Coordinator: Women
Dyer/tailor: Second Unit
Set Crowd Dresser
Assistant Crowd Dresser
Set Crowd Dresser
Costume Cutter: Men
Set Crowd Dresser
Assistant Crowd Dresser
Drapeswoman: Second Unit
Set Crowd Dresser
Costumer: Main Actor
Workshop Mistress
Dresser: Hypatia
Set Crowd Dresser
Key Set Costumer
Stunt/features Extras Coordinator
Assistant Costume Designer
Embroiderer/jeweller
Seamstress
Seamstress
Set Crowd Dresser
Wardrobe Supervisor
Seamstress
Assistant Crowd Dresser
Embroidery Assistant
Seamstress
Seamstress
Drapes Person: Second Unit
Set Crowd Dresser
Set Crowd Dresser
Leather Worker
Costume Supervisor
Additional Costumer
Leather Master
Additional Costumer
Additional Costume Assistant
Music Department
Assistant Music Engineer
Supervising Music Editor
Assistant Music Engineer
Musician: Duduk Soloist
Solo Vocalist
Musician: Cello Solo
Musician: Violin Solo
Musicians Contractor
Composer: Additional Music / Musician: Percussion
Music Production Runner
Music Preparation
Music Programmer
Music Editor
Assistant Music Engineer
Orchestrator
Musician: Mejouiz, Kaval, Ney And Bendir
Music Preparation
Score Coordinator: Air Edel
Musicians Contractor
Assistant Music Editor
Assistant Music Engineer
Conductor / Orchestrator
Musician: Violin Solo / Orchestra Leader
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Score Assistant
Additional Recordist
Cast
Synesius
Cyril (as Sammy Samir)
Isidorus
Theophilus
Hesiquius
Prefect Evragius
Peter (as Yousef Sweid)
Hierax-Parabolano
Pagan Rival
Heladius Dignitary
Dignitary
Hypatia's Disciple
Hypatia's Disciple
Hypatia's Disciple
Philosopher
Old Philosopher
Pagan Priest
Troublemaker (as Paul Portelli)
Roman Officer (as Rob Ricards)
Bodyguard
Bodyguard
Crier Via Canopica
Old Jewish Woman
Christian Student
Christian Woman (as Theresa Cilia)
Frightened Hellenic Man
Frightened Hellenic Woman
Alarmed Neighbour
Informer (as Simon Curmi)
Roman Officer
Roman Officer
Ship's Captain
Slave (as David Ellul)
Surgeon (as Phillip Mizzi)
Suspicious Jew
Woman With Figs
Stallkeeper
Customer
Charition
Charition's Brother
Indian King (as Paul Cilia)
Clown (as Jean Pierre Agius)
Crier (as Sam Montague)
Jewish Girl (uncredited)
Roman Officer (uncredited)
Drunken Indian (uncredited)
Dead Jew (uncredited)
Parabalano Fighter (uncredited)
Isidorus
Additional Crew Members
Location Handyman
Location Stagehand
Assistant Location Manager
Chief Operating Officer
Accountant
Production Coordinator
Publishing Consultant: Mod Producciones
Legal Department: Telecinco Cinema
Production Secretary
Chef: Construction Unit
Religious Advisor
Sailing Crew
Marine Coordinator
Location Stagehand
Office Production Assistant
Location Stagehand
Location Stagehand
Horse Wrangler
Legal Services: Himenóptero
Safety Diver
Medical Supervisor
Location Stagehand
Assistant Location Manager
Making Of Operator: Mod Producciones
Caterer: Construction Unit
Office Production Assistant
Commercial Director: Telecinco Cinema
Production Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Accommodation Coordinator
Assistant To The Director
Marketing Consultant: Mod Producciones
Location Handyman
Location Stagehand
Animal Keeper: Second Unit
Rushes Runner
Voice/dialogue Coach
Accounts Clerk
Marketing And Publicity Director: Mod Producciones
Business Affairs: Telecinco Cinema
Marketing: Telecinco Cinema
Historical Advisor
Accounts Runner
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Dialogue Consultant: English
Boat Rigger
Head Wrangler
Assistant Location Manager
Night Shift Wrangler
Historical Advisor
Development: Mod Producciones
Production: Telecinco Cinema
Script Translator: English
Development Department: Telecinco Cinema
Music Advisor
Rushes Runner
Astronomical Advisor
Set Production Assistant
Nurse Coordinator
Dog Trainer Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Legal Department: Telecinco Cinema
Production Accountant
International Publicist: Mod Producciones
Location Stagehand
Assistant: Rachel Weisz
Chef: Shooting Unit
Production: Mod Producciones
Rushes Runner
Financial Controller
Location Stagehand
Supervising Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Boat Rigger
Production Coordinator
Rushes Runner
Location Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Scientific Advisor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Legal Department: Telecinco Cinema
Helicopter Technician: Icarus S.c.r.l.
Assistant Production Accountant
Accounts Clerk
Assistant To Cast
Historical Advisor
Assistant Production Accountant
Additional Legal Services: Spain
Business Affairs: Telecinco Cinema
Production: Telecinco Cinema
Set Production Assistant
Accounting: Mod Producciones
Legal Services: Spain, M.R.G. Abogados
Script Supervisor Trainee
Making Of Director: Mod Producciones
Horse Wrangler Coordinator
Accounting: Mod Producciones
Script Supervisor
Greek Advisor
Location Stagehand
General Manager: Telecinco Cinema
Assistant Caterer: Construction Unit
Assistant Accountant
Key Set Production Assistant
Location Plumber
Production: Mod Producciones
Development Department: Telecinco Cinema
Dog Trainer
Chef: Shooting Unit
Military Advisor
Set Production Assistant
Production: Mod Producciones
Assistant Caterer: Shooting Unit
Helicopter Pilot
Set Production Assistant
Caterer: Shooting Unit
Press Attache: France
Production Assistant
Trainee Production Assistant
Crowd Marshall
Production Assistant
Executive In Charge Of Financing: Tayrona Entertainment Group
Crowd Marshall
Adr/voice Talent
Financing Consultant
Stunt Department
Co-stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Truck Driver: Shooting Unit
Props Driver: Second Unit
Props Driver: Second Unit
Catering Runner Driver: Shooting Unit
Extras Transport Coordinator / Unit Driver
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Truck Driver: Construction Unit
Agora - modified: [34918][1186830]