Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Up Close & Personal   (1996)

Rate It

Up Close & Personal Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Romance
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1995-03-25 ~ 1995-07-14
Release Information

Directed by | Jon Avnet
Cinematography by | Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Edited by | Debra Neil-Fisher

Starring ~ Robert Redford, Michelle Pfeiffer, Stockard Channing

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Assistant Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Doree Cooper)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Dga Trainee (as Maria K. Battle)
Second Second Assistant Director: Miami (as Melanie M. Grefe)
Second Second Assistant Director (as Stephen Hagen)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Miami
Second Second Assistant Director: Philadelphia
Camera & Electrical Department
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Lloyd Ahern)
Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Lighting Technician
Second Assistant Camera: Miami (as Robert A. Beverlin)
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Video Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Video Playback Operator
Key Grip
Key Rigging Grip (as G. Dhiensuwana)
Video Playback Operator
Camera Loader
Camera Operator: Miami
Camera Loader: Miami
Best Boy Grip (as Steve Frohardt)
Rigging Best Boy
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Company Grip
Company Grip
Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Glenn D. Kaplan)
Video Assist Operator
Dolly Grip: Miami (as Ed Knott II)
Camera Operator (as Peter Joachim Krause)
Lighting Technician (as Tim Magaraci)
Rigging Gaffer (as Charles H. McIntyre III)
Best Boy Rigging Grip (as Ivan Migel)
Camera Operator: Video Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Miami (as Brian Nordheim)
Video Controller
Company Grip (as Jason C. Poteet)
Lighting Technician
Key Grip: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Camera Operator: Video Camera
Best Boy Electric (as John 'Fester' Sandau)
Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Lighting Technician (as John Skidmore)
Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician (as Jim Tynes)
Video Supervisor
Video Playback Operator
Company Grip
Camera Operator: Video Segments (uncredited)
Camera Operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Grip Rigger (uncredited)
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Night Light Operator (uncredited)
24 Frame Video Operator (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip Rigger (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Digital Assistant Editor: Avid
First Assistant Editor (as Karen Whipple Broderick)
Assistant Editor (as Dave Clark)
Second Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Avid Technician
Assistant Editor: Avid (uncredited)
Avid Technician (uncredited)
Editor: Video Clip (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
News Footage Software Operator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant (as Jeffery Berrington)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant: Philadelphia
Special Effects Assistant (as Steven C. Ficke)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant: Philadelphia
Special Effects Assistant: Philadelphia
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant: Philadelphia
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant (as Louis A. Perez)
Special Effects Assistant: Philadelphia
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects
Special Effects Assistant: Philadelphia
Special Effects Foreman: Philadelphia
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Coordinator: East Coast
Special Effects (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Decorating Coordinator
Paint Foreman
Set Dresser: Philadelphia
Art Director: Miami
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Lead Man: Philadelphia
Labor Foreman (as Don E. Cook)
Set Dresser
Assistant Property Master
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer
Head Painter
Propmaker Foreman
Props Assistant: Miami (as Charles P. Guanci Jr.)
Art Director: Philadelphia (as Katherine Jennings)
Lead Man (as Donald Kaeding)
Set Designer
Set Decorator: Philadelphia
Assistant Props: Philadelphia (as Harry Koplin)
Second Lead Man
Assistant Property Master (as William McLaughlin)
Set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Set Decorator
Assistant Set Decorator (as Jennifer L. Pray)
Art Department Assistant (as Matthew W. Pulling)
Construction Accountant
Set Dresser: Miami (as Jeremy Read)
Labor Foreman
On-set Dresser
General Foreman (as Douglas Rosenberger)
Set Dresser: Philadelphia
Construction Coordinator
Drapery Foreman (as John J. Slatsky)
Set Dresser: Philadelphia
Property Master
Set Designer
Set Designer
Propmaker Foreman
Fabricator (as Leslie Carol Warren)
Lead Man: Miami
On-set Dresser: Philadelphia (uncredited)
Set Dresser: Florida (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Dialogue Editor
Cable Person
Foley Walker
Dubbing Recordist
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Pat Bietz)
Adr Recordist
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Dialogue Supervisor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Adr Supervisor (as Devon Curry)
Foley Editor
Dubbing Recordist
Adr Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Walker
Supervising Sound Editor
Co-supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Jayme Parker)
Boom Operator (as Chris Ramsey)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as John Reitz)
Foley Walker
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Assistant
Sound Mixer (as Charles Wilborn)
Assistant Sound Engineer
Foley Supervisor
Boom Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Sound Effects Recordist: Philadelphia (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting: Philadelphia
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Extras Casting: Philadelphia
Extras Casting
Extras Casting: Miami / Local Casting: Miami
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Department Head
Hair Designer: Ms. Pfeiffer
Body Makeup Artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Makeup Artist: Mr. Redford
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Designer: Ms. Pfeiffer
Hair Stylist: Mr. Redford
Key Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer: Men
Set Costumer: Women
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor: Women
Costume Supervisor: Men
Costumer: Ms. Pfeiffer
Costumer: Mr. Redford
Costumer: Miami
Key Costumer
Costumer: Philadelphia
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Music Contractor
Music Supervisor
Orchestrator
Music Mixer
Exotic Instruments
Musician: French Horn
Music Executive
Cast
Warren Justice
Sally 'Tally' Atwater
Marcia McGrath
Bucky Terranova
Joanna Kennelly
Ned Jackson
John Merino
Rob Sullivan
Fernando Buttanda
Luanne Atwater
Dan Duarte
Buford Sells
IBS Director
IBS Makeup Man
Star Atwater
Harvey Harris
WMIA Makeup Woman
WMIA Floor Manager
WMIA Director
WMIA Assistant Director
WMIA Producer
WMIA Co-Anchor
WMIA Reporter
Police Spokesman
Miami Reporter
Miami Reporter
Miami Reporter
Miami Reporter
Miami Reporter
Miami Reporter
Miami Reporter
Inez Cifuentes, Fashion Consultant
Congressman Jorge Diaz
Diaz' Aide
Trailer Park Manager
Photographer
Doug Dunning
Lulu Delano
WFIL Cameraman
WFIL Floor Manager
98-Year-Old Twin
Focus Group Member
Focus Group Member (as Wanda Lee Evans)
Focus Group Member
Focus Group Member
Focus Group Member
Focus Group Member
Chess Player
Right-to-Life Protestor
Himself
Homeless Woman
City Councilman
Murray Gordon
Cord Otavio
Gabe Lawrence - IBS Executive
Mark Linder, IBS Executive
Merino's Secretary (as Lori New)
Holmesburg Prison Warden
Negotiator (as Tom McCarthy)
Gary Logan
Satellite Van Technician
Herself - WFIL Reporter
Prison Expert
Shouting Questioner
Spokesman
American Airlines Boarding Agent
Backstage Floor Manager (as Chris Stone)
Page (as Melanie Pearson)
Prisoner (uncredited)
Panamanian Guerrilla (uncredited)
Cameraman / Reporter (uncredited)
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Little Havana Pedestrian (uncredited)
Convict (uncredited)
Convict (uncredited)
Police Officer (uncredited)
News Cameraman (uncredited)
Himself (uncredited)
Boat Captain (uncredited)
Producer (uncredited)
Miami Reporter (uncredited)
Witness (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Unit Publicist
Video Clip Supervisor
Production Accountant
Production Assistant: Miami
Assistant Location Manager: Miami
On-set Computer Technician
Assistant To Producers
Assistant: Mr. Nicksay
Assistant: Ms. Lindstrom
Production Secretary
Production Assistant: Miami
Video Clip Clearance
Administrator: AKCO
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Location Manager: Miami
Production Assistant
Video Clip Supervisor
Assistant Production Coordinator: Philadelphia
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager: Philadelphia
Technical News Consultant
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Location Video Clip Researcher
Aerial Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Miami
Assistant: Mr. Avnet
Production Assistant: Miami
Video Clip Supervisor
Craft Service
Stand-in: Mr. Redford
Assistant: Mr. Redford
Assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Buyer: Miami
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Accountant
Payroll Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant: Miami
Location Video Clip Researcher
Dialect Consultant
Adr Loop Group
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Dialect Consultant
Location Assistant: Philadelphia
Production Assistant
Dialect Consultant
Stand-in: Ms. Pfeiffer
Development Executive: AKCO
Production Assistant: Miami
Production Assistant
Film Commissioner: Greater Philadelphia Film Office
Assistant Production Coordinator: Miami
Video Clip Research
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Assistant Production Coordinator
Key Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Video Clip Data Controller
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Assistant To Producers
Prison Consultant
Production Assistant: Philadelphia
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Miami
Video Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Craft Service
Technical Consultant
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Helicopter Pilot
Additional Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Sculpture Art Provided By
Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain: Miami
Transportation Captain: Philadelphia
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Assistant
Transportation Captain
Picture Car Coordinator
Up Close & Personal - modified: [20370][118055]