Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Golden Child   (1986)

Rate It

The Golden Child Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 94 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Mystery
In Color (Metrocolor)
Production Dates | 1986-02-18
Release Information

Directed by | Michael Ritchie
Cinematography by | Donald E. Thorin
Edited by | Richard A. Harris

Starring ~ Eddie Murphy, J.L. Reate, Charles Dance

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: Second Unit, Nepal
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Second Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Nepal
Assistant Director: Nepal
First Assistant Director (as Tom Mack)
Second Unit Director: Los Angeles / Second Unit Director: Nepal
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Nepal (as Rohington Behramshan)
Chief Lighting Technician (as James Boyle)
Dolly Grip
Dolly Grip: Second Unit, Nepal
Second Company Grip
Second Company Grip: Second Unit, Los Angeles (as Carlos Gallardo)
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit, Los Angeles (as Thomas Hayes)
Assistant Camera
Second Company Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit, Los Angeles
First Company Grip (as Dan Jordan)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Nepal
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Camera Operator: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Ed Nedin)
First Company Grip: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Dolly Grip (as Don Schmitz)
Second Assistant Camera
Still Photographer (as Bruce Talamon)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit, Los Angeles (as Robert Thomas)
First Assistant Camera
Film Loader
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Los Angeles (as Mike Weldon)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Second Company Grip
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (as Dan Gold)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
Assistant Film Editor
Apprentice Film Editor
Visual Effects Department
Optical Camera Operator: ILM (as John Alexander)
Animator: ILM (as John Armstrong)
Stage Technician: ILM
Animator: ILM
Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Modelmaker: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Demon Armatures: ILM
Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Animation Camera Operator: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Matte Photography: ILM
Go-motion Camera Operator: ILM
Demon Armatures: ILM
Assistant Effects Editor: ILM
Processing: ILM
Production Secretary: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM (as Chris Duddy)
Demon Fabricator: ILM
Production Accountant: ILM
Demon Designer And Sculptor: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matte Department Supervisor: ILM (as Chris Evans)
Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Pyro Technician: ILM (as Bob Finley Jr.)
General Manager: ILM
Modelmaker: ILM
Supervising Modelmaker: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Storyboard Artist: ILM
Assistant Camera Operator: ILM
Assistant Camera Operator: ILM
Production Assistant: ILM (as Cynthia Woodbyrne)
Stage Technician: ILM (as Dave Heron)
Assistant Camera Operator: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Optical Supervisor: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Production Accountant: ILM (as Pamela Kaye)
Modelmaker: ILM
Chief Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Animation Camera Operator: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Modelmaker: ILM
Animation Supervisor: ILM (as Ellen Lichtwardt)
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Demon Fabricator: ILM
Go-motion Camera Operator: ILM
Assistant Camera Operator: ILM
Still Department: ILM
Production Secretary: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Assistant Camera Operator: ILM
Production Accountant: ILM (as Jody Muggenthaler)
Modelmaker: ILM
Still Department: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Assistant Effects Editor: ILM (as Terry Peck)
Pyro Technician: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Processing: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Modelmaker: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Go-motion Animation: ILM
Animator: ILM
Pyro Technician: ILM
Demon Supervisor: ILM
Equipment Technician: ILM
Animator: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Go-motion Supervisor: ILM
Modelmaker: ILM
Matte Photography Supervisor (uncredited)
Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Effects Animator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Modeler: ILM (uncredited)
Motion Control Plate Camera Operator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Prop Artist (uncredited)
Creature Sculptor (uncredited)
Special Effects
Art Department
Greensperson
Property Master
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Property Master: Second Unit, Nepal
Construction Supervisor
Propmaker
Paint Supervisor
Lead Man
Production Illustrator (as John Johnson)
Assistant Property Master (as Gary Kieldrup)
Propmaker
Propmaker
Property Master: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Production Painter (as Rod Nunnally)
Construction Supervisor (as James Orendorff)
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer (as Virginia Randolph)
Laborer Supervisor
Propmaker
Propmaker
Art Department Liaison: Second Unit, Nepal
Production Illustrator
Construction Coordinator
Laborer Supervisor
Propmaker (as Ralph Votaw Jr.)
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Boom Operator
Production Sound Mixer (as Jim Alexander)
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Sound Editor
Special Sound Effects (as John Paul Fasal)
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor (as Ronald A. Jacobs)
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator (as Gary Thread)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Consultant: UK
Casting Consultant: USA
Makeup Department
Makeup Designer And Creator
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Makeup Artist: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Hair Stylist: Second Unit, Nepal
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe: Second Unit, Nepal
Key Costumer: Women
Key Costumer: Men
Costume Supervisor
Costumer: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Supervising Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Scoring Engineer: Y4
Musician: French Horn
Cast
The Golden Child
Chandler Jarrell
Sardo Numspa
The Old Man
Doctor Hong
Kala (as Shakti)
Tommy Tong
Detective Boggs
Yellow Dragon
Friend At Pink's (as Kenneth 'Fruitty' Frith Jr.)
Herb Shop Clerk
Old Chinese Woman
Jabbering Old Man
Security Man #1
Security Man #2
Businessman Customer
Chicken Lady On Plane
Tortoise Lady
Buttonman
Kala (voice)
The Thing (voice)
Nepal Villager (uncredited)
Informer (uncredited)
Drunken Biker (uncredited)
Yak Herder (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Auditor
Craft Service
Technical Advisor
Assistant: Mr. Ritchie
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Mr. E. Feldman
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Craft Service: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Production Assistant
Weapons Consultant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Monastery Technical Advisor
Cashier: Second Unit, Nepal
Assistant Production Auditor
Animal Trainer
Animal Trainer
Assistant: Mr. Wachs
Script Supervisor
Coordinating Executive: Second Unit, Nepal
Production Secretary
Advisor: Dancing Can Movement
Production Office Coordinator
Welfare Worker
Production Coordinator: Second Unit, Nepal
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Assistant: Mr. D. Feldman
Set And Construction Medic
Production Assistant
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
The Golden Child - modified: [32579][91129]