Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Midnight’s Children   (2012)

Rate It

Midnight’s Children Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | Canada, UK
Running Time | 146 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Hindi, Urdu
Genres | Drama
In Color
Production Dates | 2011-02-05 ~ 2011-05-14
Release Information

Directed by | Deepa Mehta
Cinematography by | Giles Nuttgens
Edited by | Colin Monie

Starring ~ Rajat Kapoor, Vansh Bhardwaj, Anupam Kher

Cameras
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Co-writer
Based On A Book By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer / Producer
Line Producer: Second Unit
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Creative Producer / Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Line Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager (as Lylie Almedia)
Production Manager: Second Unit Toronto
Production Supervisor
Post Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Third Assistant Director (as Matthew Delaney)
First Assistant Director (as Reid Dunlop)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit Toronto
Second Unit Director
Local Third Assistant Director
Local Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Grip (as K. Lakshman Bandula)
Electric: Second Unit Toronto
Second Assistant Camera
Electric
Second Assistant Camera
Electric (as Gamlathge Amila Chandana)
Specialty Gaffer
Dolly Grip / Dolly Grip: Second Unit Toronto / Key Grip: Second Unit Toronto
Electric
Specialty Electric
Photography: Fireworks
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electric (as Benart Jayasiri)
Best Boy Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Specialty Electrician
Camera Attendant: Second Unit
Key Lighting Technician
Still Photographer / Videographer: Epk
Grip (as Kosala Manoraj)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit Toronto
Grip: Second Unit
Dolly Grip
Grip (as Chathuranga Nalin)
Third Assistant Camera (as T. Champika Nilantha)
Grip: Second Unit
Camera Attendant: Second Unit
Specialty Electric
Specialty Electric
Electrician: Base Camp
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit Toronto
Light Cabling
Electric (as Sampath Priyanga)
Chief Grip (as K.A. Darshana Pushpakumara)
Camera Attendant: Second Unit
Specialty Electric (as Ravindra Raokhane)
First Assistant Camera
Specialty Electric (as Hitesh Sadrani)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit Toronto
Generator Operator
First Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Daily Grip: Second Unit Toronto (as Jayson Sisson)
Daily Grip: Second Unit Toronto (as Jeff Smallcombe)
Grip: Second Unit Toronto
Additional Gaffer
Gaffer: Second Unit Toronto
Chief Electric
Chroma Key: Second Unit Toronto / Video Assist: Second Unit Toronto
Generator Operator: Basecamp
Electric (as W.P. Keerthi Wasantha)
Steadicam Operator
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit Toronto
Best Boy Electric (as Mark 'The Spark' Wotton)
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Gaffer: Second Unit Toronto (as Harry Stroud)
Editorial Department
Digital Intermediate Producer
Digital Intermediate On-line Editor
Digital Intermediate Producer
Digital Intermediate Colorist
First Assistant Picture Editor
Editor: Featurette
Digital Film Technician (as Margaret Mansell)
Film Timer
Dailies Colourist
Digital Film Supervisor
First Assistant Picture Editor
Project Manager: Technical Operations
Visual Effects Department
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Cg Artist: Zoic Studios
Senior Digital Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Compositing Artist: Zoic Studios
Lead Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Render Wrangler
Title Animation
Cg Artist: Zoic Studios
Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Compositing Artist: Zoic Studios
Compositing Artist: Zoic Studios
Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Digital Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Compositing Artist: Zoic Studios
Senior Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Cg Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Compositors: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Digital Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Digital Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Incessant Rain Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Cg Artist: Zoic Studios
Title Animation
3d Generalist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Co-producer: Incessant Rain Studios
Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Digital Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Cg Artist: Zoic Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (as Prajjwal Pradhananga)
Compositing Artist: Zoic Studios
Senior Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Digital Compositors: Incessant Rain Studios
Compositing Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Head Of Production: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: Incessant Rain Studios (as Anup Ratna Shakya)
Lead Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Paint & Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Matchmove Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Digital Compositors: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Senior Paint Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Digital Compositors: Incessant Rain Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (as Prajjwal Tamrakar)
Senior Matchmove Artist: Incessant Rain Studios
Digital Compositor
Senior Digital Compositor: Incessant Rain Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Zoic Studios
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Head Of Production: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Roto/paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Senior Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Roto/paint Artist (uncredited)
Senior Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Paint/roto Artist (uncredited)
Roto/paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto Artist: Incessant Rain Studios (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator
Art Department
Set Dressing Gang #2
Set Dressing Gang #1
Swing Gang #3
Art Department (as Kabir Singh Chowdhry) / Art Director: Second Unit
Assistant Carpenter
Chief Striker
Assistant Carpenter
Lead Set Dresser
Swing Gang #1
Construction Director
Assistant Props
Set Dressing Gang #3
Stand-by Painter (as P.G. Karunaratna)
Production Design Consultant
Property Master
Food Stylist
Assistant Painter
Assistant Painter
Assistant Props
Art Department
Construction Manager
Stand-by Set Electrician
Prop Gang #2
Art Assistant Coordinator / Assistant Set Decorator
Assistant Set Dresser
Sign Painter
Chief Painter
Carpenter (as K. Colin Rodrigo)
Stand-by Carpenter
On-set Props/sets
Assistant Art Director
Draughtsman
Storyboard Artist: Second Unit Toronto (as Matthew Taylor)
Assistant Set Dresser
Set Dressing Assistant #1
Assistant Set Dresser
Swing Gang #2
Construction Coordinator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Assistant
Sound Recordist
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Additional Recordist: Narration
Dialogue Editor
Foley Recording Assistant
Foley Artist
Foley Assistant
Engineering Technician
General Manager: Tattersall
Adr Editor
Foley Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Supervising Dialogue Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Recording Mixer
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Recording Assistant
Production Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator
Mix Operator
Sound Effects Editor (as Dave Rose)
Adr Editor: International
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Consultant
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Department Head
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist: Second Unit Toronto / Assistant Makeup Artist: Second Unit Toronto
Makeup: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Second Unit Toronto / Makeup Artist: Second Unit Toronto
Makeup Assistant
Makeup: Second Unit
Prosthetic Makeup Designer
Makeup Department Head
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Jewelry Assistant
Stylist: Wedding
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant 2
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Dresser
Cutter/tailor
Wardrobe Runner/iron
Dresser/runner
Chief Assistant Costume
Research Assistant
Costume Office Runner: Delhi
Wardrobe Assistant 1
Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume Designer: Second Unit Toronto
Cutter/tailor
Wardrobe Dresser
Wardrobe Runner
Costume Assistant
Music Department
Studio Engineer: Positiv ID
Composer: Additional Music
Musician: Sarod
Orchestral Contractor: The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Tadlow Music
Orchestra Recording Engineer: Smecky Musis Studios Prague
Conductor: The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyricist / Musician: Vocals
Musician: Additional Music, Flute
Musician: Additional Music, Israj
Musician: Additional Music, Percussions
Music Clearances
Musician: Sitar
Musician: Additional Music, Keyboard
Musician: Additional Music
Musician: Vocals
Musician: Bansuri Flute
Concert Master: The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Musician: Vocals
Studio Engineer: Positiv ID
Music Clearance Consultant
Cast
Aadam Aziz
Young Naseem
Mian Abdullah (as Dhritiman Chaterji)
Rani Of Cooch Naheen (as Kusum Haider)
Nadir Khan
Mian's Assassin
Mumtaz / Amina
Zulfikar
Ahmed Sinai
Baby Saleem
William Methwold
Wee Willie Winkie
Mary Pereira
Joe D'Costa
Newborn Saleem
Baby Saleem
Young Saleem
Young Shiva
Young Parvati
Aaron Ahmed
Aj Watawana
Alisha Sharma
Alissa Iacucci
Andre Bothello
Anisha Kapoor
Ashwina Mehra
Chet Singh (as R'na Shah)
Devin Amalean
Dilbar Mangat
Dileep Dhami
Gihan Karunaratne
Ishaan Kapoor
Isra Malik
Emil Zagailo
Fat Perce
Sonny Ibrahim
Eyeslice
Cyrus The Great
Headmaster Crusoe
Dr. Narlikar
Field Marshall / President
President Quivering
Prime Minister
Adult Saleem
Adult Shiva
Adult Parvati
Adam Kenny
Akram Mohideen
Amaar Adamaly
Amrish Kumar
Amrita Khandpur
Aqeel Mohideen
Francesca Mudannayaka
Kimaya De Silva
Meara Algama
Adult Jamila
Nose Clinic Nurse
Pakistani Officer (as Shehantha Abeyesundere)
Pakistani Soldier
Pakistani Army Doctor
Pakistani Colonel
Deshmukh (as Dibyendu Bhattacharyya)
General Aurora
6-Month-Old Little Aadam
Astrologer
Prison Guard
Prison Guard
2-Year-Old Little Aadam
Pickle Factory Receptionist
Narrator (voice)
General Naseer (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Travel Agent: Universal Express Travels & Tours
Script Supervisor
Executive Assistant: N. Sawhney, Positiv ID
Sales Representative: UK
Translator: Dialogue And Song
Acquisitions Consultant
Production Consultant
Post-production Accountant
Office Production Assistant / Production Assistant: Second Unit Toronto
Assistant To Director
Production Assistant: Second Unit Toronto
Assistant To Director
Actors Workshop Director
Production Assistant: Second Unit Toronto
Accounting Consultant: Sri Lanka
Facility Assistant
Assistant To Cast
Production Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Craft: Assistant / Facilities Assistant
Office Coordinator: Sri Lanka
Production Assistant: Second Unit Toronto
Shipping Supervisor: UK
Marketing Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator / Assistant To Producers / Production Coordinator: Second Unit Toronto
Assistant To Cast
Location Assistant
Sales Executive: Technicolor Toronto
Marketing Executive
Marketing Intern
Accountant: Number 9
Legal Counsel: Hall Webber
Office Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Travel Agent: Escape Travels
Production Assistant: Second Unit Toronto
Legal Counsel: Hall Webber
Facility Manager
Shipping Supervisor: Toronto
Assistant To Producers
Accountant: UK
Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Auditor: UK, Shipley's
Assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen
Location Accountant
Facility Assistant
Facility Assistant
Facility Assistant
Assistant: Stephen Woolley
Production Assistant
Head Of Development: Number 9 Films
Assistant Production Accountant
Story Editor
Consultant
Dialogue Writer/editor
Assistant To Director
Chartered Accountant: Kay & Warburton Chartered Accountants
Production Consultant
Facility Assistant
Story Consultant
Office Production Assistant
Consultant
Craft Manager
Production Assistant
Facility Assistant
Service Production Chairman
Production Controller
Consultant
Set Production Assistant
Story Collaborator
Set Production Assistant
Business Affairs
Production Assistant: Second Unit Toronto
Assistant To Cast
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Travel Agent: Sojurn Travel
Senior Director: Acquisitions And Development, CBC
Executive Vice President: English Services, CBC
Facility Assistant
Utility Stand In
Assistant Location Manager
Film Acquisition Coordinator
Chartered Accountant: Kay & Warburton Chartered Accountants
Office Production Assistant
Facility Assistant
Accounts Assistant
Location Accountant
Assistant Production Accountant
Executive Director: Content Planning, CBC
Business Affairs Consultant: Number 9 Films
Featurette Director
Legal Services
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Aerial Rigger
Additional Stunt Coordinator
Aerial Rigger
Aerial Rigger
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Consultant
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Driver: Production Van
Driver: Strike Truck
Driver: Props Van
Driver: Wardrobe Truck
Driver: Art Department Van
Driver: Facility Truck
Driver: Cast Van
Driver: Director
Driver: Casting Van
Driver: Cable Truck
Driver: Cast Van
Driver: Equipment Truck
Driver: Cast Van
Driver: Set Dressing Truck
Driver: Construction Van
Driver: Armoury Truck
Driver: Wardrobe Van
Driver: Sound Van
Driver: Equipment Truck
Driver: Producer
Driver: Painting Van
Driver: Production Van
Driver: Construction Van
Driver: Production Van
Additional Transport
Driver: Art Department Van
Driver: Equipment Truck
Driver: Facility Truck
Driver: Prop Truck
Driver: Camera Truck
Driver: Art Department Van
Driver: Art Department Van
Driver: Wardrobe Car
Transport Coordinator
Driver: Art Department Van
Driver: Production Van
Driver: Location Manager
Driver: Production Van
Driver: Base Camp Generator
Driver: Set Dressing Van
Transport Captain
Picture Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: Wardrobe Bus
Midnight’s Children - modified: [22409][1714866]