Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Black Book   (2006)

Rate It

Black Book Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | Netherlands, Germany, UK, Belgium
Running Time | 145 Minutes
Type |
Language | Dutch, German, English, Hebrew
Genres | Drama, Thriller, War
In Color
Production Dates | 2005-08-24 ~ 2005-12-19
Release Information

Directed by | Paul Verhoeven
Cinematography by | Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Edited by | Job ter Burg, James Herbert

Starring ~ Carice van Houten, Sebastian Koch, Thom Hoffman

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Line Producer: Israel
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Assistant Producer: Motel Films
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer / Producer
Executive Producer
Production Executive: Germany
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Production Manager: VIP
Assistant Production Manager
Production Manager: Germany
Production Manager: Israel
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Israel
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Israel
Camera & Electrical Department
Grip Assistant: Israel (as Gal Altshuler)
Electrician: Germany
Best Boy Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Germany
Assistant Electrician
Assistant Electrician
Focus Puller
Grip Assistant: Second Unit
Grip Assistant: Israel (as Jekki Boaz)
Additional Grip
Assistant Video Assist Operator
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Best Boy Electric
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician
Chief Lighting Director: Israel (as Avi Dasberg)
Additional Grip
Assistant Electrician
Key Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Israel (as Noam Izenberg)
Lighting Assistant: Israel
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Assistant Video Assist Operator
Camera Department Trainee: Germany
Camera Department Trainee
Director Of Photography: Second Unit / First Assistant Steadicam / First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Assistant Electrician (as Julia Günther)
Grip Assistant
Focus Puller: "b" Camera, Germany (as Anabelle Handke)
Flight Head Operator
Electrician (as Gido Hilbrink)
Additional Grip
Key Grip (as Luc Hoeijmakers)
Electrician
Electrician
Camera Department Trainee
Electrician: Germany
First Assistant Steadicam (as Franz Kringer) / First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Franz Kringer)
Crane Operator: Galaxy
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: Israel
Electrician
Electrician
Dolly Grip
Additional Grip (as Andre Plug)
Supervising Rigger: Germany
Electrician: Germany (as Peter Rabe)
Still Photographer: Israel
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician
Electrician
Rigging Gaffer: Germany
Rigger: Germany
Chief Grip: Israel (as Moshe Shabat)
Video Assist Operator: Israel
Grip Assistant
Flight Head Operator
Electrician: Germany (as Marko Teuchert)
Electrician: Germany (as Karsten 'Willy' Tietz)
Assistant Electrician
Assistant Camera
Assistant Electrician (as Martijn Kalleveen)
Focus Puller
Camera Department Trainee
Steadicam Operator
Technocrane Operator
Technocrane Assistant
Still Photographer
Video Assist Operator: Germany
Additional Focus Puller: "b" Camera, Germany
Assistant Electrician (as Tijs Windig)
Clapper Loader
Rigger: Germany
Grip Assistant: Israel
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Germany
Electrician: Germany
Lighting Assistant: Israel (as Dror Tzinman)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Digital Intermediate Director Of Production: Soho Images
Additional Editor
Digital Intermediate: Soho Images
Digital Intermediate Film Bureau: Soho Images
Assistant Editor: UK
Supervising Digital On-line Editor: Soho Images
Digital On-line Editor: Soho Images
First Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Technical Manager: Soho Images
Digital Intermediate Film Bureau: Soho Images
Assistant Editor: Netherlands
Digital Intermediate Film Bureau: Soho Images
Digital Colorist: Soho Images
Digital Intermediate: Soho Images
Digital Intermediate Technical Director: Soho Images
Digital Intermediate Manager (uncredited)
Admin: Soho Images (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Additional 3D Artist: Seamless FX
Plates Prep: SleeveMonkey Film
Senior Digital Compositor: Seamless FX
Roto/prep: Seamless FX
Additional 3D Artist: Seamless FX
Senior Compositor: Seamless FX / Visual Effects Supervisor: Seamless FX
Junior Compositor: Seamless FX
Junior Compositor: Seamless FX
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor: Seamless FX
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Makeup Effects Artist
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor (as Harrie Wiessenhaan)
Senior Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Art Department
Painter: Germany
Constructor
Constructor
Set Dresser Storage: Germany
Assistant Props: Israel
Constructor
Steel Constructor
Painter: Germany
Supervisor Carpenter: Germany
Steel Constructor
Prop Runner
Prop Runner (as Cris Dinnessen)
Art Department Trainee
Constructor
Art Department Manager: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Constructor
Supervisor Carpenter: Germany
Set Dresser: Israel
Assistant Lead Swing
Art Department Coordinator
Prop Master
Construction Manager: Germany (as Dierck Rüdiger Grahlow)
Constructor
Junior Draughtsman: Germany
Special Props
Prop Runner
Constructor
Assistant To Construction Manager: Germany (as Oliver L. Humke)
Prop Buyer: Germany (as Uli Isfort)
Constructor
Constructor
Lead Man: Germany
Construction Manager
Carpenter: Germany
Painter: Germany
Props: Royal Dutch Army (as Captain Bob Kos)
Set Dresser: Germany
Supervisor Painter: Germany
Supervisor Carpenter: Germany
Construction Buyer: Germany
Set Dresser: Germany
Metalworker: Germany
Constructor
Art Director: Israel (as Migel Markin)
Set Dresser
Carpenter: Germany
Assistant Art Director: Israel
Prop Runner
Assistant Property Master
Prop Master
Supervising Art Director: Germany
Chief Scenic Painter
Assistant Art Director: Germany
Construction Runner
Prop Master
Construction Runner
Prop Master
Prop Runner
Assistant Art Director: Israel
Supervisor Plasterer: Germany
Props: Israel
Set Dresser: Germany
Art Department Trainee
Assistant Property Master
Props Consultant
Supervising Painter
Assistant Graphics
Art Department Trainee
Constructor
Lead Swing
Constructor
Prop Runner
Prop Runner
Scenic Artist
Constructor
Art Department Trainee
Scenic Artist
Prop Runner
Prop Master
Carpenter: Germany
Set Finisher (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor: Germany
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dubbing Recordist
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Head Of Operations
Foley Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Additional Sound
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor
Dolby Consultant
Sound Effects Editor
Audio Description Recorder Assistant
Sound Mix Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Additional Casting: Germany
Extras Casting Assistant: Germany
Casting: Israel
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting: Germany
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting: Netherlands
Casting: UK
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Israel
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Men's Hairdresser Extras
Key Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Extras / Makeup Artist: Extras
Hair Stylist: Israel
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist: Extras / Makeup Artist: Extras
Hair Coordinator / Makeup Coordinator
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Mistress: Principals
Wardrobe Mistress: Military
Assistant Wardrobe: Crowd
Wardrobe Master: Crowd
Costume Maker: Ms. Reijn
Advisor: Military Costumes
Additional Wardrobe: Germany
Costume Maker: Ms. Van Houten
Assistant Wardrobe: Principals
Additional Wardrobe: Germany
Costume Assistant
Assistant Wardrobe: Crowd
Assistant Wardrobe: Crowd
Costume Supervisor
Costume Designer: Israel
Assistant Wardrobe Military
Assistant Costume Designer: Israel
Assistant Wardrobe
Assistant Wardrobe
Music Department
Music Mixing Engineer
Assistant Score Recording Engineer
Musician: Violin
Music Clearance
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Producer
Music Preparation
Orchestra Contractor
Music And Song Recordist: Fendal Sound Studios
Vocal Coach
Music Recording Engineer
Music Coordinator
Music Recording Engineer
Music And Song Recordist: Fendal Sound Studios
Musician: Cello
Orchestra Leader
Cast
Rachel Stein / Ellis De Vries
Ludwig Müntze
Hans Akkermans
Günther Franken
Gerben Kuipers
General Käutner
Notary Wim Smaal
Van Gein
Tim Kuipers
Mrs. Smaal
Driver Müntze
Mr. Stein
Mrs. Stein
Brother Max
Skipper Willi
Ronnie's Husband
Mr. Tjepkema
Mrs. Tjepkema
Stientje Tjepkema
Jantje Tjepkema
Children Tjepkema
Children Tjepkema
Children Tjepkema
Children Tjepkema
Lady In Fur Coat
Female Prison Guard
Prison Guard With Baret
Prison Guard With Accordion
Canadian Colonel
Captain British Intelligence
British General
Dutch SD In Train #1
Dutch SD In Train #2
Shock Trooper
Drunken Woman In Prison #1
Drunken Woman In Prison #2
Siegfried
German Sentry
Receptionist
Property Man
Husband Of Rachel Rosenthal-Steinn
Daughter Of Rachel Rosenthal-Steinn
Son Of Rachel Rosenthal-Steinn
Tour Guide
Farmer (uncredited)
MP (uncredited)
Miscellaneous (voice) (uncredited)
German Chauffeur (uncredited)
SS Guard (uncredited)
Deckhand (uncredited)
Himself - On Radio (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Producer: Egoli Tossell Film
Caterer: Annette Seggert Catering, Germany
Publicity Manager
Legal Counsel: Egoli Tossell Film
Legal Advisor: Israel
Head Of International Marketing: ContentFilm
Structured Finance By
Assistant: San Fu Maltha
Legal Counsel: UK
Production Accountant Supervisor: Germany
Production Accountant: Germany
Catering Assistant
Catering Manager
Assistant: Clockwork Pictures
Additional Location Assistant
French Subtitles By
Assistant Location Manager
Water Girl: Israel
Legal Counsel: Belgium
Stand-in: Ms. Van Houten
Production Secretary: Israel
Catering Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Verhoeven
Location Scout
Caterer: Annette Seggert Catering, Germany
Production Intern: Germany
Controller: Germany
Caterer: Annette Seggert Catering, Germany
Assistant To Director: Post-production
Stage Manager: Studio Babelsberg
Stand-in: Germany
Publicity Manager
Production Department Trainee
Legal Advisor: VIP
Dialogue Coach
Cashier: Germany
Legal Counsel: Belgium
Production Coordinator: Israel
Medic: Israel
Co-production Coordinator / Co-production Coordinator: Studio Babelsberg
Stand-in: Germany
Base Camp Coordinator
Set Manager: Germany
Auditor: UK
Digital Imaging
Head Of Legal And Business Affairs: ContentFilm
Piano Coach
Representative: Hypovereinsbank
Budget Controller
Stage Manager: Studio Babelsberg
Representative: Hypovereinsbank
Publicity Manager: Germany
Speech Coach: Ms. Van Houten, Israel
Representative: Hollande Bank Unie
Water Girl: Israel
Assistant: Carl Woebken
Assistant: Clockwork Pictures
Location Scout
Production Assistant: Israel
Translator: English Script
Additional Location Scout
Legal Counsel: UK
Stage Manager: Studio Babelsberg
Additional Location Assistant
Production Controller: VIP
Legal Advisor: VIP
Legal Counsel: Studio Babelsberg
Production Assistant: Israel
Financial Assistant: San Fu Maltha
Assistant Military Advisor
Set Intern: Germany
Continuity
Production Intern: Germany
Production Assistant
Camp Manager: Israel
Additional Location Assistant
Production Assistant: Germany
Assistant Producer Motel Films
Caterer: Annette Seggert Catering, Germany
Production Coordinator: Germany
Production Executive
Stand-in: Mr. Hoffman
Assistant Location Manager
Continuity: Second Unit
Catering Manager
Accountant: Israel
Legal Counsel: Egoli Tossell Film
Crowd Fittings Supervisor
Script Translator: German
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Military Advisor
Catering Assistant
Boat Coordinator / Boat Scout
Production Secretary
Car Coordinator / Car Scout
Production Executive
Financial Assistant: San Fu Maltha
Location Scout
Legal Counsel: NL
Production Assistant: Israel
Production Manager: Pre-production
Legal Counsel: Egoli Tossell Film
Representative: Motion Investment Group
Supervising Stage Hand: Germany
Assistant: Henning Molfenter
Director: UK
Legal Counsel: NL, VWS Advocaten
Representative: Hollande Bank Unie
Production Assistant: VIP
Assistant Location Manager
Production Coordinator
Production Executive
Accounting Coordinator: Germany
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Production Driver: Germany
Transportation Captain
Production Driver: Germany
Transportation
Transportation
Driver: Cast, Germany
Driver: Props, Germany
Black Book - modified: [22411][389557]