Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Ice Storm   (1997)

Rate It

The Ice Storm Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, France
Running Time | 112 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1996-04-09 ~ 1996-06-25
Release Information

Directed by | Ang Lee
Cinematography by | Frederick Elmes
Edited by | Tim Squyres

Starring ~ Kevin Kline, Joan Allen, Sigourney Weaver

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor
Assistant Unit Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Assistant Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director (as James W. Murray Jr.)
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Lisa Rowe)
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Electrician (as Bob Blair)
Additional Electrician (as Joseph R. Bruck)
Additional Electrician
Company Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Steadicam Operator (as Andy Casey)
Still Photographer (as Adger Cowans)
Company Grip (as Joe Donahue)
Key Grip (as Jimmy Finnerty)
Electrician
Electrician / Lamp Operator
Second Assistant Camera
Video Assist Operator
Dolly Grip
24 Frame Video Operator
First Assistant Camera
Electrician
Best Boy Electric
Company Grip (as Bill Jones)
Best Boy Grip
Company Grip (as Dave La Rue)
Additional Grip
Key Rigging Grip (as Jim McMillan Sr.)
Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
Additional Electrician
Camera Operator
Rigging Electrician
Photographer: Second Unit
Camera Loader
Steadicam Operator (as Rick Rafael)
Best Boy Rigging Electric
Camera Operator
Additional Electrician
Rigging Gaffer
Company Grip (as Bill Weberg)
Still Photographer
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Color Timer: Technicolor
Post-production Assistant
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Supervisor: Balsmeyer & Everett (as Randy Balsmeyer)
Visual Effects Producer: Balsmeyer & Everett
Digital Compositing Supervisor: Balsmeyer & Everett
Train Miniatures: Sessums Engineering
Train Miniatures: Sessums Engineering (as Michael Sajbel)
Train Miniatures: Sessums Engineering
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Miniature Train Lighting Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects (as Ronald R. Ottesen Jr.)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Ted Suchecki)
Art Department
Assistant Property Master
Art Department Coordinator
Camera Scenic Artist
Greensperson
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist (as Steve Barth)
Carpenter
Set Dresser
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist (as Steve Caldwell)
Set Dresser (as Debbie Canfield)
Key Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Greensperson
Scenic Foreperson
Carpenter
Scenic Artist
Leadman (as Peter Dunbar)
Scenic Artist (as Judy Evans)
Construction Grip
Carpenter (as John Farrell)
Assistant Art Director (as James Feng)
Set Dresser
Carpenter (as Ed Gangloff)
Key Scenic Shop Person
Scenic Artist
Art Department Assistant
Set Dresser
Scenic Foreperson
Carpenter (as Claude Horstman)
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist (as Richard Jones)
Scenic Artist
Assistant Art Director (as Paul Kelly)
Assistant To Production Designer
Scenic Artist
Shop Production Assistant
Shop Electric
On-set Dresser
Charge Scenic
Assistant Art Director
Greensperson
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Construction Foreman
Set Dresser
Storyboards
Stand-by Greensperson (as John 'Butch' McCarthy)
Carpenter
Greensperson
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Set Dresser (as Michael Murphy)
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist (as Don Nance)
Set Dresser (as Peter Nauyokas)
Assistant Set Decorator (as Jennifer Alex)
Scenic Shop Person (as Tom Noucias)
Shop Electric
Shop Electric
Scenic Artist (as John Paul)
Shop Production Assistant (as Jesse Peliken)
Property Master
Greens Foreperson
Set Dresser
Carpenter (as Genarro Proscia)
Construction Grip
Set Dresser
Scenic Shop Person
Lead Greensperson
Key Construction Grip (as Robert W. Schmitt)
Scenic Artist
Additional Props
Art Department Assistant
Greensperson
Construction Grip Best Boy
Construction Grip
Carpenter
Art Department Assistant
Set Dresser
Set Dresser (as Kelly Winn)
On-set Dresser
Best Boy Construction Grip (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Recordist: Sound One
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Designer
Boom Operator
Sound Coordinator
Foley Editor
Adr Recordist: Spin Cycle Post, Inc.
Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Apprentice Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Supervisor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer: Sound One
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Intern (as Alan Zaleski)
Assistant Foley Artist (uncredited)
Post-production Sound Designer (uncredited)
Second Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Transfer Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Coordinator
Adr Voice Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Weaver
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Intern
Seamstress
Wardrobe Production Assistant
Associate Costume Designer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor
Assistant To Costume Designer
Wardrobe
Costume Constructor
Music Department
Musician: Gamelan Music
Musician: Gamelan Music
Music Score Recordist: Manta Eastern Sound
Musician: North American Native Flutes
Orchestrator
Musician: Gamelan Music
Musician: Gamelan Music
Music Editor
Music Supervisor
Assistant To Music Supervisor
Assistant To Composer
Musician: Flute
Cast
Ben Hood
Elena Hood
Janey Carver
George Clair
Paul Hood
Wendy Hood
Mikey Carver
Sandy Carver
Francis Davenport
Jim Carver
Dorothy Franklin
Ted Shackley
Philip Edwards
Mrs. Gadd
Libbets Casey
Pharmacist
Neil Conrad
Dot Halford
Ted Franklin
Weather Reporter
Stephen Earle (as Dennis Gazomiros)
Train Conductor
Pierce Sawyer
Mr. Gadd
Sari Steele
Jack Moellering
Weatherman
Maria Conrad
Helen Wentworth
Claudia White
Dave Gorman
Pharmacy Attendant
Mikey's Teacher
Woman In Pharmacy
Paul's Teacher
Rob Halford (as Rob Westenberg)
Dr. Pasmier (uncredited)
Libbet's Doorman (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Marty (uncredited)
Billie (uncredited)
Drug Store Clerk (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Secretary
Location Supervisor: Feature Line
Set Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Day Generator Operator
Location Coordinator
Clearance / Product Placement
Set Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Jeweller: Ms. Weaver
Office Production Assistant
Film Runner
Location Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Utility Person
Location Scout
Office Production Assistant
Location Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Accounting Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Lee
Post-production Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Ang Lee
Unit Publicist
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Schamus
Jeweller
Craft Service
Assistant Location Manager
Location Scout
Insurance
Set Intern
Projectionist
Assistant: Mr. Schamus
Office Production Assistant
Production Intern
Assistant: Mr. Hope
Assistant Stage Manager
Craft Service
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Auditor
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Office Liaison: New York City
Insurance
Location Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Parking Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Schamus
Office Production Assistant
Stage Manager
Location Scout
Location Scout
Production Executive
Parking Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Production Executive
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Elijah Wood
Transportation Department
The Ice Storm - modified: [23946][119349]