Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Princess Bride   (1987)

Rate It

The Princess Bride Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 98 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Romance
In Color
Production Dates | 1986-08-18 ~ 1986-12-01
Release Information

Directed by | Rob Reiner
Cinematography by | Adrian Biddle
Edited by | Robert Leighton

Starring ~ Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: UK
Unit Manager: Derbyshire
Executive In Charge Of Production
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Assistant Director
Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Director Of Photography: Ireland Second Unit
Assistant Camera: Ireland Second Unit
Still Photographer
Electrician
Gaffer
Assistant Camera: Ireland Second Unit
Electrician
Camera Operator: Ireland Second Unit
Focus Puller
Electrician
Camera Loader
Camera Operator
Assistant Camera: Ireland Second Unit
Assistant Camera: Ireland Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Electrician (as David Ridout)
Electrician
Generator Operator
Assistant Camera: Ireland Second Unit
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Video Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Steve Nevius)
Associate Editor
Visual Effects Department
Matte Artist (as Bob Cuffe)
Matte Supervisor
Matte Supervisor
Grip: Model Photography Unit
Additional Matte Painter
Camera Operator: Model Photography Unit
Loader: Model Photography Unit
Focus: Model Photography Unit (as Jonathon Taylor)
Model Photographer: Model Photography Unit
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Supervisor
Cliff Climbing Effects: Second Unit: Ireland (as Bob Harmon)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Ronald Hone)
Special Effects Technician (as Philip Knowles)
Special Effects Technician
Animatronic Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Animation Department
Mechanical Designer (as Nigel D. Trevessey)
Art Department
Property Master
Draftsperson
Dressing Propman
Dressing Propman (as Michael Flanders)
Dressing Propman (as Brian Harris)
Stand-by Propman
Production Buyer
Draftsperson
Draftsperson
Stand-by Propman
Storyboard Artist
Stand-by Propman (as Mickey Swift)
Construction Manager
Dressing Propman
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Poster Designer (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor (as Lon E. Bender)
Special Sound Effects
Re-recording Engineer
Sound Editor (as Jacqueline Christianini)
Sound Editor
Sound Assistant
Sound Assistant (as Michael R. Hoskinson)
Sound Assistant
Sound Mixer
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Adr Supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Sound Editor
Re-recording Engineer
Sound Editor (as Dan Rich)
Sound Editor (as Ron Roose)
Re-recording Engineer
Sound Editor
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Special Sound Effects (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant: USA
Makeup Department
Makeup Supervisor
Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Supervising Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Designer: Mr. Crystal / Makeup Designer: Ms. Kane
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor
Music Department
Music Recording Engineer
Music Editor
Musician: Keyboards
Musician: Guitar
Musician: Percussions
Musician: Bass
Musician: Drums & Percussions
Cast
Westley
Inigo Montoya
Prince Humperdinck
Count Tyrone Rugen
Fezzik (as Andre The Giant)
The Grandson
The Princess Bride
The Grandfather / Narrator
The Impressive Clergyman
The Albino
Valerie
Miracle Max
The Queen
The Ancient Booer
The Mother
The Assistant Brute
The Balladeer's Percussionist (uncredited)
Rodent Of Unusual Size (uncredited)
The Balladeer (voice) (uncredited)
The Balladeer's Bassist (uncredited)
The Balladeer's Keyboardist (uncredited)
The Balladeer's Guitarist (uncredited)
The Balladeer's Drummer (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Villager (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Sword Master
Production Coordinator
Production Accountant
Assistant To Producers
R.O.U.S. Performer
Unit Publicist
Post-production Accountant
Production Runner
Script Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Mold Making Supervisor
R.O.U.S. Performer
Location Projectionist
Pattern Maker
Assistant Location Manager
Production Secretary: UK
Floor Runner
Crowd Coordinator
Personal Assistant: Mr. Reiner
Location Projectionist
Location Projectionist
Assistant Accountant
Production Secretary: USA
First Aid
President: Act III Communications
Advisor: Swordfighting Choreography
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
The Princess Bride - modified: [39491][93779]