Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Color of Freedom   (2007)

Rate It

The Color of Freedom Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | Germany, France, Belgium, South Africa, Italy, UK, Luxembourg
Running Time | 118 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Xhosa
Genres | Biography, Drama, History
In Color
Production Dates | 2006-03-27 ~ 2006-05-27
Release Information

Directed by | Bille August
Cinematography by | Robert Fraisse
Edited by | Hervé Schneid

Starring ~ Joseph Fiennes, Dennis Haysbert, Diane Kruger

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital, DTS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Adaptatio
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer: Future Films
Line Producer: Arsam International
Line Producer: South Africa
Associate Producer: Arsam International
Producer: Fonema SPA
Executive Producer
Producer: Future Films
Executive Producer
Development Producer
Producer: Arsam International
Executive Producer: Banana Films
Executive Producer: X Filme Creative Pool
Executive Producer: Future Films
Executive Producer
Associate Producer: Fonema SPA
Executive Producer: Banana Films
Producer: Fonema SPA
Line Producer: Arsam Interational
Producer: X Filme Creative Pool
Producer: Banana Films
Producer: Film Afrika
Co-producer
Production Management
Post-production Manager: France
Unit Manager: Second Unit (as Conrad Suroor)
Post-production Supervisor
Head Of Production: Film Afrika
Post-production Manager: France
Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director (as Alberto Iannuzzi)
Co-third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Co-third Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Additional Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Spark: Daily
Spark (as Jean De Kock)
Cable Basher
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Grip Assistant
Second Assistant Camera
Vtr Operator
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip
Darkroom Loader
Lighting Best Boy
Steadicam Operator
Generator Operator
Grip Assistant
Key Grip (as Ray Wilsnagh)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Color Timer: France (as Serge Antony)
Post-production Coordinator: France (as Fériel Benourka)
Editor: Pan & Scan
Digital Intermediate Editor
Assistant To Post-production Supervisor
Post-production: X Filme Creative Pool
Negative Cutter: France
Second Assistant Editor
Post-production Coordinator: Scanlab
Digital Intermediate Editor
Colorist
Editor: Making Of
Post-production Supervisor: Waterfront Studios
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi
Technical Coordinator: Duboicolor
Digital Coordinator: Duboicolor
Lustre Assistant: Duboicolor
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi
Visual Effects Supervisor: Duran Duboi
Data Management: Duboicolor
Visual Effects Editor: Duran Duboi
Visual Effects Coordinator: Duran Duboi
Visual Effects Assistant: Duran Duboi
Technical Engineer: Duboicolor
Scanner: Duboicolor
Technical Manager: Duboicolor
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi
Visual Effects Coordinator: Duran Duboi
Scanner: Duboicolor
Technical Coordinator: Duboicolor
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi (as Sergei 'Cloun' Lourie)
Digital Preparation: Duboicolor
Data Management: Duboicolor
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor: Duran Duboi
Digital Coordinator: Duboicolor
Visual Effects: Duran Duboi
Digital Camera Manager: Duboicolor
Additional Compositing (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Second Unit
Special Effects Coordinator
Art Department
Carpenter
Set Dresser
Carpenter
Carpenter
Stand-by Set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Carpenter / Painter
Assistant Carpenter
Art Department Researcher
Construction Director
Stand-by Props
Art Department Production Assistant
Carpenter
Set Dressing Leadman
Carpenter
Property Master
Swing Gang 3
Set Dressing Assistant (as George Malobo)
Carpenter
Swing Gang 1
Carpenter
Set Dressing Runner
Swing Gang 2
Storeman
Additional Set Dresser (as Thomas Olive)
Carpenter
Carpenter
Paint Sprayer
Assistant Stand-by Props
Props Buyer
Scenic Artist (as Rae W. Roberts)
Scenic Artist (as David W. Roberts)
Carpenter
Sound Department
Boom Operator
Sound Mixer / Sound
Sound Consultant: DTS
Sound Post-production Administrator
Adr Recordist / Foley Recordist / Sound / Supervising Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor / Sound Editor
Sound Mixer: Lsecond Uniut (as Conrad Kühne)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Post-production Coordinator
Sound Consultant: Dolby (as Michel Moiner)
Foley Artist
Sound Designer / Sound / Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Technician
Sound Technician
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Chief Hair Stylist
Dailies Hair Stylist
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Assistant Make-up Student
Hair Stylist Trainee / Makeup Artist Trainee
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist Assistant
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Seamstress
Seamstress
Key Wardrobe Stand-by
Costume Supervisor
Assistant Wardrobe Stand-by
Wardrobe Trainee
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Pattern Cutter
Seamstress
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Engineer
Orchestra Leader
Musician: African Bows / Musician: Solo Vocalist
Conductor / Orchestrator
Score Coordinator: Air-Edel
Musician Contractor: Buick Productions
Assistant Music Engineer
Musician: Viola Da Gamba
Orchestrator
Cast
James Gregory
Nelson Mandela
Gloria Gregory
Major Pieter Jordaan
Brent Gregory
Brent Gregory
Natasha Gregory
Natasha Gregory
Winnie Mandela
Zindzi Mandela
Walter Sisulu
Raymond Mhlaba (as Zingi Mtuzula)
Ahmed Kathrada
Andrew Mlangeni
Cyril Ramaphosa
Jonas Motsadi
Vann Niekerk
Col Pier Barnard
Sgt Chris Brits
Joyce Barnard
Brigadier Morkel
Coloner Stander
Dannie Bosman
Generel Voster
Brigadier Kemp
Jimmy Kruger
Captain Nel
Pollsmoor Captain
Librarian
Library Security Guard
Elderly Black Lady
Librarian Receptionist
Young James
Quartermaster
Young Warder
Tough Warder
Warder At Harbour
Zenani (as Zikhonna Mda)
Black Lady With Child
Man In Suit (as Mathew Roberts)
News Reader 1982
Prison Warden (uncredited)
Voice Italian Version (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Marine Coordinator
Tutor: Shiloh & Megan
Production Assistant: Fonema SPA
Chaperone: Diane Kruger
Runner: Second Unit
Financial Controller: Film Afrika
Supervising Accountant: Future Films
Security
Dialogue Coach: South Africa
Production Assistant: Arsam International
General Worker
General Worker
Petty Cash Clerk
Script Supervisor
Title Credits: EDITORS, Paris
Stand-in: James
Production Secretary
Title Credits: EDITORS, Paris
Production Receptionist
Location Scout
Production Assistant: Banana Films
Development Consultant: X Filme Creative Pool / Script Consultant
French Counsel: Arsam International
Payroll Clerk
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Location Assistant
Runner: Fonema SPA
Production Assistant: Arsam International
Legal: Future Films
Development Consultant: Arsam International
Location Coordinator
General Worker
Finance & Administration: Banana Films
Runner: Second Unit
Accounts Supervisor: South Africa
Accountant Supervisor: Arsam International
Accountant: X Filme Creative Pool
Unit Assistant
Stand-in: Gloria
Administrator
Unit Set Production Assistant
Assistant Catering Team Leader
Continuity Trainee
Unit Assistant Trainee
Production Consultant: X Filme Creative Pool
Legal Services: Olswang, London
Legal Services: Kleinberg Lopez Brisbin Cuddy & Edel, Los Angeles
General Worker
Accounts Supervisor: South Africa
Business Affairs: Film Afrika
Legal Services: Leopold Petrich, Los Angeles
Chaperone: Cast, Children
Chaperone: Joseph Fiennes
Craft Service Team Leader
Base Camp Craftee
Unit Assistant
Accountant: Banana Films
Extras Coordinator
General Worker
Creditors Accountant
Office Assistant
Production Coordinator: Future Films
Belgian Counsel: Banana Films
Dialogue Coach: Xhosa
Representative: Metal Moon Marketing
Animal Wrangler: Dogs
Catering Hand
Chaperone: Dennis Haysbert
Office Assistant
General Worker
Dialogue Coach: Xhosa
General Worker
General Worker
Unit Medic
Legal: Future Films
Catering Team Leader
General Worker
Script Consultant: Future Films
Production Coordinator: Fonema SPA
Assistant To Producer: Future Films
Script Consultant: Arsam International
Production Coordinator: Arsam International
Production Coordinator: Banana Films
Unit Publicist
Runner: Future Films
Production Assistant: Arsam International
Press Attache: France
Administration: Fonema SPA
Chaperone: Bille August
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Extras Coordinator
Financing Consultant
Accountant: Banana Films
Trainee: X Filme Creative Pool
Production Coordinator: Arsam International
Production Assistant
Caterer: The Food Lab
Script Consultant: Arsam International
Title Credits: EDITORS, Paris
Director: Making Of / Personal Assistant: Bille August
Administrator
General Worker
Animal Coordinator: Dogs
Base Camp Manager
Production Coordinator
Location Scout
General Worker
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant To Producer
Financial Services
Assistant: Diane Kruger
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver: Makeup Truck
Driver: Grip Truck
Driver: Catering
Driver: Cast, South Africa
Driver: Set Dressing
Driver: Spark Truck
Driver: Camper
Picture Vehicle Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Cast, Children
Picture Vehicle Assistant
Driver: Wardrobe Truck
Driver: Camper
Driver: Prop Truck
Driver: Picture Vehicle
Driver: Camper
Driver: Set Dressing Truck
Driver: Camper
Driver: Production Truck
Driver: Picture Vehicle
Driver: Pool
Driver: Pool
Driver: Crew, South Africa
Driver: Unit Truck
Driver: Makeup Bus
Driver: Camera Ttuck
Driver: Camper
Transportation Manager
The Color of Freedom - modified: [30733][438859]