Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Paradise Road   (1997)

Rate It

Paradise Road Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | Australia, USA
Running Time | 122 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Japanese, Dutch, Malay
Genres | Drama, History, War
In Black and White | Color
Release Information

Directed by | Bruce Beresford
Cinematography by | Peter James
Edited by | Tim Wellburn

Starring ~ Glenn Close, Frances McDormand, Pauline Collins

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Production Manager: Malay
Unit Manager: Penang
Unit Manager
Production Manager: Penang
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Additional Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Penang
Third Assistant Director
Fourth Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Penang
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Lighting Technician
Electrician
Electrician
Grip (as Matt Copping)
Grip: Second Unit
Additional Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip: Penang
Lighting Technician
Camera Operator / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Lighting Technician (as Steve Gray)
Lighting Technician
Best Boy Electric
Focus Puller
First Assistant Camera
Additional Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Camera Loader
Best Boy Electric: Penang (as Miguel Nerva)
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit
Camera Loader
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Gaffer: Second Unit
Grip / Remote Camera Technician
Additional Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Video Split Operator
Dolly Grip (as Mick Vivian)
Assistant Grip (uncredited) / Grip Assistant (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Matcher
First Assistant Editor: Lightworks
Assistant Conforming Editor
Assistant Conforming Editor
Negative Matcher
First Assistant Editor
Colorist: Digital Pictures (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Optical Effects Manager: Dfilm
Visual Effects Supervisor: Photon Stockman
Digital Compositor: Photon Stockman
Visual Effects Data Manager: Photon Stockman
Visual Effects Producer: Photon Stockman
Visual Effects Director: Photon Stockman
Digital Scanning: Dfilm
Film Recording: Dfilm
Digital Effects Supervisor: Photon Stockman
Digital Effects Manager: Dfilm
Senior 3D Animator: Photon Stockman
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Modelmaking Supervisor (uncredited)
Art Department
Assistant Property Master
Props Buyer: Penang / Set Dresser Assistant: Penang
Painter
Carpenter
Props Buyer: Penang / Set Dresser Assistant: Penang
Property Buyer (as Bev Dunn) / Set Dresser (as Bev Dunn)
Props Maker
Set Dresser
Assistant Stand-by Props
Art Department Runner
Assistant Greens
Greensman
Construction Manager
Construction Department Runner
Art Department Assistant
Carpenter
Stand-by Props: Second Unit
Property Master
Stand-by Props (as Robert 'Moxy' Moxham)
Stand-by Props Assistant: Penang
Art Department Coordinator
Property Buyer: Raffles - Sydney / Set Dresser: Raffles - Sydney
Lead Man
Assistant Stand-by Props
Lead Man
Construction Foreman
Draughtsman (as Jeff Thorp)
Scenic Artist
Property Buyer: Raffles - Sydney (as Chris Tompkins) / Set Dresser: Raffles - Sydney (as Chris Tompkins)
Set Finisher
Assistant Art Director: Penang
Set Dresser: Raffles - Sydney
Assistant Art Director
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Assistant
Sound Engineer
Loop Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Adr Recordist / Foley Recordist
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Supervising Sound Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Engineer
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Recording Engineer: Choir
Dialogue Editor
Sound Editor: Atmosphere (as Jenny Ward)
Boom Operator (as Mark Wasiutak)
Sound Recordist
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Casting Department
Casting: Australia
Extras Casting Assistant: Japan
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Adr Voice Casting: London
Extras Casting: Sydney
Casting Assistant: Australia
Casting: USA
Casting: UK
Casting: USA
Extras Casting: Sydney
Executive In Charge Of Casting
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Ms. Close
Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Styles Supervisor / Makeup Supervisor
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Close
Extras Assistant Hair Stylist / Extras Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Extras Hair Stylist / Extras Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Close
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Extras Assistant Hair Stylist / Extras Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist / Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Stand-by Supervisor
Costume Cutter
Costume Assistant
Costume Cutter
Costume Buyer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costume Assistant
Music Department
Musician: Piano Solo
Music Arranger: Vocal Orchestra
Musician: Percussion Soloist
Music Editor / Music Engineer
Music Arranger: Vocal Orchestra
Concert Master / Musician: Violin
Musician: Clarinet Soloist
Musician: Koto Soloist
Musician: Shakuhachi Soloist
Musical Director
Music Supervisor
Cast
Adrienne Pargiter
Daisy 'Margaret' Drummond
Susan Macarthy
Rosemary Leighton-Jones
Topsy Merritt
Mrs. Dickson
Sister Wilhelminia (as Johanna Ter Steege)
Mrs. Roberts
Mrs. Tippler
Sergeant Tomiashi, 'The Snake'
Captain Tanaka
The Interpreter
Colonel Hirota
Celia Roberts
Mrs. O'Riordan
Helen Van Praagh
Mrs. Cronje
Bill Seary
Dennis Leighton-Jones
William Pargiter
Mr. Dickson
Marty Merritt
Robbie Roberts
Westmacott
Colonel Downes
Siobhan O'Riordan
Sister Anna
Antoinette Van Praagh
Mr. Moto
Female Vocalist
Matron Heffernan
Danny Tippler
Michael Tippler
Seaman Francis
Aran O'Riordan
Older Aran O'Riordan
Captain Murchison
Dr. Mizushima
Chinese Man
Chinese Man
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Production Accountant: Penang
Rushes Assistant
Production Runner
Unit Assistant
Title Designer
Archive Source
Safety Officer
Production Accountant
Accounting Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Stand-by Cast
Legal Advisor
Animal Trainer
Rushes Assistant
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Location Assistant: Penang
Unit Publicity
Assistant: Mr. Coote
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Production Assistant: Penang
Production Runner
Poem: "The Burial"
Choreographer
Production Coordinator: Penang
Post-production Accountant
Unit Caterer
Accounting Assistant
Extras Stand-by
Insurance Broker
Travel Coordinator
Unit Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Milliken
Stand-by Cast
Archive Source
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Extras Stand-by
Travel Agent
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Location Assistant
Archive Source
Additional Safety Officer
Base Office Liaison
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Unit Assistant
Safety Report
Military Advisor
Unit Assistant
Advisor: Japan
Unit Caterer
Continuity: Second Unit
Payroll Accountant
Marine Coordinator
Choreographer
Archive Source
Extras Stand-by
Representative: Rainbow
Completion Guarantor
Assistant: Ms. Milliken
Production Runner
Freight Coordinator
Dietician
Generous Assistance
Assistant: Mr. Beresford, Research
Unit Publicist
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Production Secretary
Production Coordinator
Continuity: Second Unit
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Production Accountant: Penang
Travel Coordinator
Key Runner
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Script Advisor
Generous Assistance: Survivor Of Japanese Pow Camp
Generous Assistance / Research Consultant
Script Supervisor
Laboratory Liaison
On-set Interpreter: Japanese
Dialect Coach
Safety Assistant
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Unit Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Ms. Close
Action Vehicle Coordinator: Penang
Vehicle Coordinator
Paradise Road - modified: [27034][119859]