The Boy Who Could Fly   (1986)

Rate It

The Boy Who Could Fly Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster


Country | USA
Running Time | 114 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Fantasy
In Color
Production Dates | 1985-05-15
Release Information

Directed by | Nick Castle
Cinematography by | Adam Holender, Steven Poster
Edited by | Patrick Kennedy

Starring ~ Lucy Deakins, Jay Underwood, Bonnie Bedelia

Sound Systems
Editing System
Finishing System
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Skycam, Carnival Flying Sequence
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director (as Jim Bissell)
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director (as Michael Steele)
Camera & Electrical Department
Generator Operator
Gaffer: Second Unit (as John Bartley)
Technician: Skycam, Carnival Flying Sequence
Dolly Operator (as John Brown)
Lighting Technician
Generator Operator (as Rick Buckmaster)
Video Engineer (as Dick Clark)
Rigging Grip
Steadicam Operator (as Dave Crone)
Lighting Technician
Video Engineer (as John Gilman)
Second Assistant Camera
Second Grip
Key Grip
Chief Lighting Technician
Still Photographer (as Joe Lederer)
Rigger: Skycam, Carnival Flying Sequence
Operator: Skycam, Carnival Flying Sequence
Grip (as R. MacLeay)
Lighting Technician
Key Focus (as Sandy McCallum)
Operator: Skycam, Carnival Flying Sequence / Pilot: Skycam, Carnival Flying Sequence
Video Playback (as Klaus Melchoir)
Camera Operator
Chief Lighting Technician
Video Playback
Camera Department Trainee
Lighting Technician
Photographer: Skycam (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Liza Randol)
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Grip (as Frederick Albrecht)
Production Assistant (as Sue Alpert)
Production Assistant
Assistant: Ronald Moore
Optical Camera Operator
Model Maker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Model Maker
Production Accountant (as Paulette Fine)
Special Projection (as Bill Hansard Sr.)
Optical Camera Operator
Technical Animator (as Rebecca Petrulli-Heskes)
Assistant Accountant (as Leslie Falkinburg)
Visual Effects Art Director: Boss Film Corporation (as George Jensen)
Optical Line-up
Director Of Photography: Boss Film Corporation
Optical Line-up
Lab Technician (as Daniel Kuhn)
Electronics (as Robin Leyden)
Production Coordinator
Production Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Model Maker
Still Photographer
Matte Artist (as Michelle Moen)
Visual Effects Editorial Consultant: Boss Film Corporation (as Ronald Moore)
Special Effects Foreman: Boss Film Corporation
Production Advisor: Boss Film Corporation
Model Maker
Production Assistant
First Assistant Cameraman
Technical Animator (as Samuel Recinos)
Optical Line-up
Lab Technician (as Patrick Repola)
Visual Effects Camera Operator (as Peter Romano)
Production Administration
Model Maker
Model Maker
Model Shop Purchasing Agent (as Anjelica Casillas)
Assistant Coordinator
Production Assistant
Model Maker (as Nicholas Seldon)
Model Shop Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Technical Animation Supervisor
Production Consultant (as Lynda Lemon)
Software Programmer
Optical Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Special Projects Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Optical Line-up (as Mary Walter)
Design Engineer
Chief Engineer: Boss Film Corporation
Matte Camera Assistant
Assistant: Richard Edlund
Animation Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Chief Matte Artist: Boss Film Corporation
Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Consultant (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Flying Effects: Supervisor (as Bob Harman)
Special Effects Technician
Best Boy Special Effects
Head Special Effects (as Bill Orr)
Flying Effects: Rigger
Head Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician (as Joseph Viskocil)
Art Department
Production Illustrator
Set Dresser
Head Greensman
Assistant Set Decorator (as Ann Marie Corbett)
Assistant Property Master (as Ken Hawryliw)
Property Assistant
Stand-by Painter
Construction Foreman
Prop Maker (as Connie Naegle)
Property Assistant
Lead Hand
Property Master
Set Designer (as Jim Teegarden)
Head Painter
Construction Coordinator
Lead Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Carlos De Larios)
Adr Editor
Cable Man (as Chris Glynn Jones)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist (as Margie Denecke)
Adr Editor (as Lauren J. Palmer)
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mixer
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Chicago
Casting: Vancouver
Additional Casting
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Musician: Oboe Soloist / Oboe Soloist
Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Editor
Mrs. Sherman
Uncle Hugo
Mrs. D'Gregario
Joe (as Cam Bancroft)
Gary (as Jason Priestly)
Bad Boy
Female Administrator (as Meredith B. Woodward)
Attendant #1
Attendant #2
Tour Guide (as James McLarty)
Institute Receptionist
Mr. Brandt (as Terry D. Mulligan)
Ms. O'Neil
Dr. Nelson
Mrs. Betuel
Dr. Karen Siegel
The Coupe De Villes
The Coupe De Villes
The Coupe De Villes (as Tommy Wallace)
Guest Coupe
'Max' (as 'Jake')
Dr. Granada. Psychiatrist
Additional Crew Members
Production Coordinator
Trainer: "Jake", Ray Berwick
Script Supervisor
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Office Assistant
Title Design
Assistant To The Production
Precision Cinetechnician
Production Office Assistant
Assistant Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Secretary: Gary Adelson
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant
Precision Cinetechnician
Trainer: Doberman
Production Coordinator: Los Angeles
Production Accountant
Craft Service / First Aid
Production Associate
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Eric
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Driver Co-captain
The Boy Who Could Fly - modified: [37901][90768]


.   .   .   .   .

Can you skip 3 coffee's a year?

[ even if you don't ]


Ya, Why?