Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Birthday Girl   (2001)

Rate It

Birthday Girl Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | UK, USA
Running Time | 93 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 1999-05-17 ~ 1999-07-25
Release Information

Directed by | Jez Butterworth
Cinematography by | Oliver Stapleton
Edited by | Christopher Tellefsen

Starring ~ Nicole Kidman, Vincent Cassel, Ben Chaplin

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager
Production Manager
Production Manager
Unit Manager: Australia
Production Supervisor: Additional Photography
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Reshoots
Assistant Director
Additional Third Assistant Director: Australia (as Tanya Jackson Vaughn)
Assistant Director (as Chris Newman)
Third Assistant Director (as Janet Nielson)
Third Assistant Director (as Johnny Pacialeo)
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Grip: Australia
Electrician: Australia (as Ting Adisug)
Camera Operator: Second Camera, Australia
Electrician: Australia
Grip: Australia
Camera Grip
Assistant Camera: Second Unit / Camera Trainee (as John Barbour)
Clapper Loader
Grip: Australia (as Robbie Birtles)
Electrician: Australia (as Mat Bolin)
Grip: Australia
Electrician
Electrician: Australia (as Jo Bruneteau)
Focus Puller: Second Camera
Best Boy: Australia
Video Split Operator: Australia (as Damien Church)
Grip: Australia
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Stand-by Rigger: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Grip: Australia
Cable Runner: Australia
Still Photographer
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Grip: Australia (as Matthew Donnald)
Electrician: Australia (as Johhny Earthmover)
Electrician: Australia
Best Boy
Electrician: Australia
Focus Puller
Lighting Electrician
Focus Puller: Second Camera
Assistant Camera: Second Camera, Australia (as Keri-Lee Hammelswang)
Grip: Australia
Electrician
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia (as Clif Henry)
Rigging Electrician: Australia (as Dave Hird)
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Gaffer: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Stand-by Rigger: Australia
Steadicam Operator: Australia
Grip: Australia
Clapper Loader: Australia (as Michi Marrosszeky)
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician: Australia
Grip: "b" Camera
Electrician: Australia (as Mark Newman)
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Electrician
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Electrician
Gaffer (as Larry Prinz)
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician: Australia (as Clive Ripon)
Assistant Camera: Second Camera, Australia (as Adrian Seffrin)
Focus Puller: Underwater Unit
Grip: Australia (as Beau Savastos)
Steadicam Operator
Video Operator
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Underwater Camera
Electrician: Australia
Rigging Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Camera Pilot
Assistant Camera: Second Camera, Australia
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Rigger (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Dailies (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Negative Cutter
Post-production Executive: Miramax
Film Conforming Assistant
Editor Trainee
Color Timer
Assistant Editor: Australia
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Conforming Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Post-production Supervisor
Assembly Editor: Australia
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Scanning And Recording Supervisor
Scanning: Cinesite
Scanning: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Jim Henson Creature Shop
Digital Compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effects Producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scanning And Recording (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Title Compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Art Department
Stand-by Rigger
Carpenter: Australia
Dressing Prop/storeman
Carpenter: Australia
Senior Set Finisher: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Brush Hand: Australia
Brush Hand: Australia
Storyboard Artist
Dressing Prop (as Peter Byrden)
Storyboard Artist (as Julian Calde)
Stand-by Prop
Assistant Art Director
Storyboard Artist
Set Finisher: Australia
Prop Master Re-shoots
Storyboard Artist
Greensman: Australia
Art Department Assistant
Painter: Australia
Stand-by Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator: Australia (as Anthia Hodge)
Construction Coordinator / Construction Manager: Australia
Carpenter: Australia (as Stephen Huxtable)
Greens Assistant: Australia
Brush Hand: Australia
Props Master: Australia
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Runner
Art Department Assistant: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Art Department Runner: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Props Buyer / Set Dresser
Construction Manager: UK
Stand-by Painter
Supervising Plasterer
Leading Hand: Australia
Stand-by Props
Stand-by Stagehand (as Des Oboy)
Props Buyer
Graphic Designer: Australia
Property Master
Painter: Australia
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Runner: Australia
Construction Buyer: Australia
Chargehand: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Scenic Artist: Australia
Dressing Prop
Property Mistress: Australia
Painter: Australia
Set Finisher: Australia
Construction Department Coordinator: Australia
Carpenter: Australia (as Steve Tulloch)
Carpenter
Stand-by Props: Australia
Sound Department
Dialogue Editor
Foley Recordist
Adr Engineer
Adr Mixer: France
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Mixer: London
Foley Artist
Sound Trainee
Production Sound Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Adr Mixer: Los Angeles
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Maintenance
Dolby Consultant
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor: US Release (uncredited)
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting: Australia
Makeup Department
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Special Effects Teeth
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Wig Maker
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Personal Hair Stylist: Nicole Kidman / Personal Makeup Artist: Nicole Kidman
Hair Stylist
Hair Stand-by: Australia / Makeup Stand-by: Australia
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor: Australia
Stand-by Costume: Australia
Wardrobe Stand-by: Australia
Wardrobe Stand-by: Australia
Dresser: Ms. Kidman / Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Stand-by: Australia
Wardrobe Stand-by: Australia
Wardrobe Stand-by: Australia
Set Costumer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Drums And Percussion
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Musician: Guitar
Musician: Balalaika
Music Arranger: "The Most Beautiful Girl In The World"
Musician: Drums
Music Editor
Musicians Contractor
Conductor
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Supervisor
Assistant Music Editor
Music Editor
Musician: Accordion
Musician: Guitar
Musician: Cello
Music Coordinator
Musician: Woodwind
Music Consultant
Musician: Double Bass
Orchestra Leader
Cast
Sophia, Alias Nadia
Clare (as Kate Evans)
Bank Manager
Robert Moseley (as Xander Armstrong)
Waitress
Concierge
D.I. O'Fetiger
Bank Colleague
Bank Colleague
Bank Colleague
Duty Sergeant
Bank Colleague
Passport Official
Policeman
Airport Security Gaurd (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Floor Runner: Re-shoot
Stand-in: Mr. Chaplin
Assistant Location Manager
Unit Manager
Production Runner: Australia
Assistant To Chief Executive Film Four - Paul Webster
Security: Ms. Kidman
Assistant: Mr. Chaplin
Assistant: Ms. Kidman
Assistant: Mr. Chaplin, Australia
Board Operator: Australia
Stand-in: Mr. Chaplin
Stand-in
Conforming Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Double: Mr. Cassel
Stand-in: Mr. Kassovitz
Unit Assistant: Australia
Production Secretary: Australia
Title Designer
Post-production Accountant
Production Runner
Assistant: Mr. J. Butterworth
Nurse: Australia
Location Assistant: Australia
Trainee: FT2
Accounting Assistant
Unit Publicist: Australia
Rushes Transfer
Production Coordinator
Dialect Coach: Mr. Cassel & Mr. Kassovitz
Production Accountant
Conforming Assistant
Daily Floor Runner
Location Assistant: Australia
Stand-in: Mr. Cassel
Unit Assistant: Australia
Health And Safety Officer
Assistant Production Accountant
Dialogue Coach: Ms. Kidman
Production Counsel: UK
Assistant Accountant: Australia
Armorer: Australia
Unit Publicist: UK
Unit Assistant: Australia
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. S. Butterworth And Ms. Phillips
Security: Australia
Double: Mr. Chaplin
Laboratory Liaison: DeLuxe
Floor Runner: Australia
Additional Floor Runner: Australia
Accountant: Australia
Production Runner
Stand-in: Ms. Kidman
Post-production Accountant
Production Runner
Assistant: Mr. S. Butterworth And Ms. Phillips
Assistant To Producer: Australia
Trade Assistant: Australia
Production Executive: Miramax
Language Coach: Russian, Ms. Kidman
Laboratory Liaison: Atlab
Trade Assistant: Australia
Stand-in: Ms. Kidman
Production Executive: Miramax
Double: Ms. Kidman
Safety Officer: Australia
Production Counsel: Australia
Floor Runner
Director: John's Porn Video
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Production Runner
Conforming Assistant
Double: Mr. Kassovitz
Production Executive: Film Four
Trade Assistant: Australia
Medic: Re-shoots
Assistant: Julie Goldstein
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Mr. Chaplin
Stunt Double: Mr. Chaplin
Stunt Double: Mr. Kassovitz
Stunt Double: Ms. Kidman
Stunt Driver
Stunt Double: Mr. Chaplin
Stunt Double: Mr. Cassel
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Mr. Kassovitz
Stunt Double: Ms. Kidman
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver: Ms. Kidman, Australia
Driver
Driver: Australia
Driver: Mr. Cassel And Mr. Kassovitz, Australia
Driver: Australia
Driver: Ms. Kidman
Driver: Australia
Driver
Birthday Girl - modified: [20982][188453]