Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Xanadu   (1980)

Rate It

Xanadu Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 96 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Fantasy, Musical, Romance
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1979-09-01 ~ 1980-01-01
Release Information

Directed by | Robert Greenwald
Cinematography by | Victor J. Kemper
Edited by | Dennis Virkler

Starring ~ Olivia Newton-John, Gene Kelly, Michael Beck

Cameras
Sound Systems
4-Track Stereo (London premiere Print), Dolby
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager (as Terry Neslon)
Original Music by
As Barry DeVorzon
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Venita Ozols)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Steadicam Operator
Electrician
Gaffer (as Earl R. Gilbert)
Grip (as Don Glenn)
Camera Planning: Animation Sequence Unit
Best Boy Electrician
Animation Camera: Animation Sequence Unit
Electrician (as Steven Johnstone)
Dolly Grip (as Bill Kenney)
Electrician
Rigging Gaffer (as Pat Marshall)
Electrician
Special Camera Operator
Camera Assistant (as William Roe)
Key Grip (as Gaylin Schultz)
Best Boy Grip
Camera Operator (as Bob Thomas)
Animation Camera: Animation Sequence Unit (as Charles Warren)
Electrician
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Camera Assistant (uncredited)
Set Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
On-set Technician (uncredited)
Additional Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Color Timer
Assistant Film Editor
Negative Cutter
Negative Cutter
Co-editor
Assistant Color Timer
Color Consultant (as Dick Ritchie)
Supervising Color Consultant (as Larry J. Rovetti)
Apprentice Film Editor (as Rob Yamamoto)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Animation Designer: Special Visual Effects Unit (as Randy Balsmeyer)
Optical Printer Operator: Special Visual Effects Unit
Layout Artist: Special Visual Effects Unit
Special Visual Effects Producer/designer
Special Visual Effects Producer (as Robert Greenberg)
Optical Printer Operator: Special Visual Effects Unit
Optical Photography Supervisor: Special Visual Effects Unit
Layout Artist: Special Visual Effects Unit
Special Effects: Animation Sequence Unit (as Dorse Lanpher)
Animation Camera: Special Visual Effects Unit
Assistant Animator: Special Visual Effects Unit
Assistant Animator: Special Visual Effects Unit
Layout Artist: Special Visual Effects Unit (as Janos O. Pilenyi)
Additional Optical Supervisor: Special Visual Effects Unit / Effects Editor
Animation Camera: Special Visual Effects Unit
Optical Printer Operator: Special Visual Effects Unit
Time Lapse Photography (as Lou Schwartzberg)
Visual Effects Editorial Supervision
Animation Design Supervisor: Special Visual Effects Unit
Model Photography: Special Visual Effects Unit (as Jim Szalapski)
Model Maker: Special Visual Effects Unit
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Andy C. Evans)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Background Artist: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit (as Lorna Pomeroy)
Production Associate: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit (as Steve Muller)
Color Coordinator: Animation Sequence Unit
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit (as Vera Law)
Assistant Animator: Animation Sequence Unit
Production Associate: Animation Sequence Unit (as Olga Craig)
Art Department
Assistant Art Director (as James F. Allen)
Assistant Property Master
Painter: Special Production Paintings (as Jerry Gebr)
Painter (as Mark Conkel)
Production Illustrator
Construction Foreman
Set Designer (as Joe Lucky)
Set Designer (as Lou Mann)
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer (as Joe Nemec)
Construction Foreman (as Robert Nohles)
Special Graphic Consultant
Property Master (as Victor Petrotta)
Assistant Property Master
Stand-by Painter
Painter
Propmaker
Painter: Special Production Paintings
Painter (as John Tyrell)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Special Synthesized Effects
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mixer (additional Photography)
Post-production Sound Recordist (as Walter Gest)
Production Mixer
Boom Operator (additional Photography)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Post-production Mixer (as David Kimball)
Sound Post-production Mixer
Sound Editor (as William Manger)
Sound Post-production Mixer
Sound Post-production Mixer
Sound Editor
Post-production Sound Recordist
Sound Editor
Loop Dialogue Editor
Sound Mix Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Technical Director Of Sound (uncredited)
Playback Operator (uncredited) / Utility Sound (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Choreo And Dance Foley (uncredited)
Casting Department
Dance Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Sketch Artist
Costume Supervisor
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Daily Set Costumer
Music Department
Vocal Effects Advisor
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestrator: Barry DeVorzon
Big Band And String Arrangements: John Farrar
Music Engineer: John Farrar
Music Editor
Music Editor
Music Engineer: Jeff Lynne
Music Editor
Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer
Cast
Danny McGuire
Sonny Malone
Jo (as Ren Woods)
Muse 4 (as Cherise Bate)
Male Guard
Female Guard (as Bebe Drake-Massey)
The Accountant
The Photographer
Popcorn Girl / Xanadu Dancer
Young Danny McGuire / Xanadu Dancer
40's Band Leader
40's Singer #2 (as Cindy Leake)
40's Singer #3
80's Rock Singer (as John 'Fee' Waybill)
Worker #1
Male Heavenly Voice (voice)
Female Heavenly Voice (voice)
Dizzy Heights
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer (as Lonny Carabajal)
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer (as Melody Santangelo)
Xanadu Dancer (as Tony Selesnick)
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer (as Michael Watkins)
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancers (as The Mumm Brothers)
Xanadu Dancers (as Chain Reaction Dancers)
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Xanadu Dancer
Member Of The Tubes
Member Of The Tubes
Member Of The Tubes
Member Of The Tubes
Member Of The Tubes
Member Of The Tubes
(scenes Deleted)
Sonny Malone (voice)
Raven (uncredited)
Xanadu Dancer (uncredited)
Xanadu Dancer (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Xanadu Dancer (uncredited)
Xanadu Dancer (uncredited)
Featured Dancer (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Technical Assistance In Skating Sequences
Production Assistant
Assistant Choreographer
Assistant To Producer
Assistant To Executive Producer
Assistant: Carol Shapiro Janson
Special Skating Consultant
Special Skating Consultant
Producer/designer: Main Title
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Jeff Lynne
Caterer
Publicity Coordinator
Technical Assistance In Skating Sequences
Special Promotion Consultant
Assistant: Robert Greenwald
Choreographer
Assistant To Executive Producer
Singing Double: Michael Beck
Dance Effects Supervisor
Assistant: Olivia Newton-John
Assistant Choreographer
Assistant To Co-producer
Assistant Choreographer
Choreographer
Craft Service
Stunt Department
Stunt Dancer
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver Special Effects
Xanadu - modified: [36750][81777]