The Russia House   (1990)

Rate It

The Russia House Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster


Country | USA
Running Time | 123 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Drama, Romance, Thriller
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1989-10-02 ~ 1989-12-20
Release Information

Directed by | Fred Schepisi
Cinematography by | Ian Baker
Edited by | Peter Honess, Beth Jochem Besterveld

Starring ~ Sean Connery, Michelle Pfeiffer, Roy Scheider

Sound Systems
Editing System
Finishing System
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Production Management
Assistant Production Manager: Moscow/Leningrad (as Irakilj Amamashrili)
Production Manager: Vancouver
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Lisbon
Assistant Production Manager: Moscow/Leningrad (as Kirill Minkovetskij)
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Moscow/Leningrad
Production Supervisor
Assistant Production Manager: Lisbon (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Lisbon (as José Sá Caetano)
Second Assistant Director: Vancouver
Assistant Director: Moscow/Leningrad
Assistant Director: Moscow/Leningrad (as Kira Sineltshikova)
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Vancouver
Camera & Electrical Department
Video Playback
Assistant Camera: Vancouver (as Simon West)
Best Boy Grip: Vancouver
Dolly Grip: Vancouver (as John Brown)
Still Photographer
Computer Video Supervisor: London (as Robert Dickinson)
Gaffer: Vancouver
Second Assistant Cameraman
Best Boy Electrician: Vancouver (as Dale 'Tiny' Garrison)
Second Camera Operator
Generator Operator
Senior Video Technician
Second Assistant Cameraman
Key Grip: Vancouver
Steadicam / Camera Operator
First Assistant Cameraman
Focus Puller (as Leigh MacKenzie)
Assistant Camera: Vancouver
Best Boy Electrician (as Ossie Mills)
Camera Assistant: Moscow/Leningrad
Crane Operator
Video Playback: Moscow/Leningrad (as Igor Zinkovsky)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Apprentice Editor
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
First Assistant Editor
Art Department
Property Master: Lisbon (as Miguel Aboim Borges)
Plasterer Laborer: London
Carpenter: London
Construction Manager: London
Carpenter: London
Storeman: London (as Frank Fillington-Marks)
Art Department Trainee: London
Scenic Painter: London
Carpenter: London
Property Master: Vancouver (as Jimmy Chow)
Plasterer Laborer: London
Stagehand: London (as William Dady)
Supervising Carpenter: London (as J.R. Franklin)
Assistant Properties: Moscow/Leningrad (as Nina Golovina)
Property Master
Carpenter: London (as L. Hazell)
Carpenter: London (as B.H. Hearn)
Stand-by Rigger: London (as William Henshaw)
Assistant Properties
Assistant Art Director
Art Direction: Moscow/Leningrad
Draftsman: London
Assistant Draftsman: London
Stagehand: London
Carpenter: London
Stand-by Properties: London (as Stephen MacDonald)
Art Director: Lisbon
Assistant Art Director
Stand-by Carpenter
Rigger: London (as J. Newvell)
Stand-by Stagehand
Carpenter: London
Painter: London (as S. Regan)
Carpenter: London (as J.H. Reid)
Stand-by Painter
Machinist: London
Plasterer: London (as Roland Seers)
Stagehand: London (as K. Sibley)
Stagehand: London (as Jim Strachini)
Supervising Plasterer: London
Set Dresser: London
Painter: London
Set Dresser: London (as Mickey Wolfson)
Drapesman (uncredited)
Construction Coordinator: Lisbon (uncredited)
Props Assistant: Vancouver (uncredited) / Props Buyer: Vancouver (uncredited)
Drapes Master (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator: Vancouver
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Assistant: Moscow/Leningrad
Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Maintenance Engineer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mixer: Vancouver
Adr Editor (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Local Casting: Vancouver
Casting: U.S.
Voice Casting
Casting: Moscow/Leningrad
Casting: Moscow/Leningrad
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Mr. Connery / Makeup Artist: Mr. Connery
Key Hairdresser
Hair Stylist: Mr. Connery / Makeup Artist: Mr. Connery
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Master
Costumes: Moscow/Leningrad
Wardrobe Mistress
Wardrobe Master: Vancouver
Wardrobe Mistress: Moscow/Leningrad
Music Department
Music Recording Engineer
Music Contractor
Music Editor
Musician: Piano
Featured Musician: Saxophone Solo
Musician: Bass
Music Preparation
Merrydew (as Ian McNiece)
U.S. Scientist
Uncle Matvey
Yuri (as Georgi Andzhaparidze)
Anastasia (as Elena Stroyeva)
Jr. Minister - Whitehall
Scientist - Whitehall
Army Officer - Whitehall
Psychoanalyst - Whitehall
Russian Guest
Russian Guest
Katya's Father
Russian Writer
Colonial Type
KGB Interviewer
KGB Man (as Sergei Reusenko)
Flute Player
Delegate (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Interpreter: Mr. Connery, Moscow/Leningrad
Production Secretary
Liaison: Russian, Moscow/Leningrad
Unit Publicist
Computer/ Video Supervisor
Stand-in: Mr. Connery
Production Coordinator: England
Production Coordinator: Los Angeles
Assistant: Mr. Maslansky
Assistant Location Manager: London
Production Secretary
Dialect Coach
Caterer: Location Caterers
Production Assistant: London
Production Coordinator: Vancouver
Production Auditor
Production Auditor
Production Services: Moscow/Leningrad
Catering Manager
Production Coordinator: Russia/Portugal
Accountant: Lisbon
Production Assistant: Vancouver
Production Assistant: Moscow/Leningrad
Interpreter: Production Office, Moscow/Leningrad
Dialect Coach: Ms. Pfeiffer
Interpreter: Mr. Schepisi, Moscow/Leningrad
Assistant Accountant
Interpreter: Ms. Pfeiffer, Moscow/Leningrad
Caterer: Coma Onde Quiser, Lisbon
Catering Assistant
Production Assistant: Moscow/Leningrad
Assistant: Mr. Schepisi
Title Designer
Post-production Accountant
Caterer: Reel Appetites, Vancouver
Accountant: Moscow/Leningrad
Publicity Assistant
Catering Assistant
Script Supervisor
Product Placement
Production Accountant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver: Wardrobe Bus
Camera Car Driver: London
Transportation Coordinator: Lisbon
Driver: Makeup Bus
Transportation Coordinator: Vancouver
Driver: Tracking Vehicle
Transportation Coordinator: Moscow/Leningrad
Assistant Transportation: Moscow/Leningrad
Transportation Co-coordinator: Vancouver
Transportation Captain: Moscow/Leningrad
Unit Driver
The Russia House - modified: [21920][100530]


.   .   .   .   .

Can you skip 3 coffee's a year?

[ even if you don't ]


Ya, Why?