Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

John Rabe   (2009)

Rate It

John Rabe Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | France, China, Germany
Running Time | 134 Minutes
Type |
Language | Cantonese, Mandarin, German, Japanese, English, Ukrainian
Genres | Biography, Drama, History, War
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Florian Gallenberger
Cinematography by | Jürgen Jürges
Edited by | Hansjörg Weißbrich

Starring ~ Ulrich Tukur, Daniel Brühl, Steve Buscemi

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Line Producer
Co-producer: Lunaris Film
Line Producer: China
Line Producer: ARRI Film & TV
Co-producer: Lunaris Film / Producer: Post-production
Associate Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive: BBF
Executive: BBF
Executive: BBF
Executive: BBF
Co-producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Production Manager: Second Unit
Production Manager
Unit Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Assistant Production Manager
Assistant Production Supervisor
Production Supervisor
Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Assistant Unit Manager: Second Unit (as Wang Hong Fu)
Unit Manager Assistant
Assistant Production Manager
Production Supervisor (as Wang Zhaohui)
Production Manager: Second Unit
Production Manager (as April Ye)
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Assistant To Unit Manager
Post-production Supervisor (uncredited)
Post-production Supervisor (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Creative Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Chinese
Assistant Director Department Assistant
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Assistant Director Department Assistant
Assistant Director Department Assistant
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director Department Assistant
Additional Assistant Director
Assistant Director Department Assistant
First Assistant Director: Crowd Controller
Third Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Pre-production
Assistant Assistant Director: Second Unit
Assistant Director Department Assistant
Camera & Electrical Department
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Electrician
Electrician
Best Boy: Second Unit
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Electrician
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Video Operator
Camera Runner: Second Unit / Focus Puller: "b" Camera, Second Unit (as Zhong Chen)
Gaffer: Second Unit
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Electrician
First Assistant Camera B-camera
Best Boy
Additional Still Photographer / Focus Puller: "a" Camera
Camera Runner
Video Operator
Electrician
Video Operator
Lighting Master
Still Photographer
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Second Unit / Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Focus Puller: "a" Camera, Second Unit (as Chun Ming Jimmy Kwok)
Camera Operator: "c" Camera (as Kenny Lam Ping Wah) / Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Kenny Lam Ping Wah)
Focus Puller: "c" Camera (as Kwok Lam Ping Jimmy)
Translator: Lighht Department
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Camera Runner
Translator: Grip Department
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Second Camera Assistant
Camera Operator:
Additional Still Photographer
Assistant Key Grip
Electrician
Camera Assistant: Second Unit
Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Grip / Lighting Assistant: Second Unit
Camera Runner
Grip Assistant: Second Unit
Loader: Second Unit
Grip Assistant: Second Unit
Loader (as Sun Quan Ming)
Key Grip: Second Unit
Assistant Key Grip / Key Grip: Second Unit
Grip Assistant: Second Unit
Grip Assistant: Second Unit
Second Camera Assistant
Translator: Light Department (as Bruce Zhang)
Electrician (as Zhang Jun Feng)
Camera Runner: Second Unit
Camera Department Translator (as Sam Zhang)
Editorial Department
Post-production Consultant
Digital Intermediate Editor
Assistant Editor
High Definition Colorist (as Nathalie Helgath)
Digital Intermediate Producer
Additional Assistant Editor
Additional Assistant Editor
Head Of Digital Intermediate
Colorist: Dailies
Digital Colorist
Additional Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Scanning: Arriscan, ARRI Film & TV
Cg Artist
On-set Visual Effects Assistant: China
Technical Director
Senior Matchmover
Digital I/o Supervisor: ARRI Film & TV
Visual Effects Supervisor
Project Coordinator: High Definition Mastering. ARRI Film & TV
High Definition O/c: ARRI Film & TV
High Definition Transfer: ARRI Film & TV
High Definition O/c: ARRI Film & TV
Film Recorder: Arrislaser, ARRI Film & TV (as Kathi Klippe)
Modeling
Compositing Supervisor (as 'The' Alex Lemke)
Scanning: Arriscan, ARRI Film & TV
Modeling
Visual Effects Editor
On-set Visual Effects Assistant: China
Matchmove (as Daniel Schaeffer)
Research And Development
High Definition Transfer: ARRI Film & TV (as Anja Senckpiehl)
Lustre Assistant: ARRI Film & TV
Technical Director
Film Recorder: Arrislaser, ARRI Film & TV
Scanning: Arriscan, ARRI Film & TV
Compositor (as Chris Wieser)
Compositor
Digital Compositor: ARRI Digital Film (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Special Effects Master / Assistant Special Effects: Explosion, Second Unit
Sepcial Effects Master: Explosion
Special Effects Master: Explosion, Second Unit
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Animation Department
Animator: Title
Art Department
Storyboard Artist
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Set Propman: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Assistant Art Director
Construction Crew
Construction Crew
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Set Propman: Second Unit
Set Propman: Second Unit
Props
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Chief Propman: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Art Department Translator
Construction Crew
Assistant Art Director (as Li Chuan Yong)
Art Director: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Property Master
Props (as Li Ming Shan)
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Construction Crew
Construction Manager: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Property Master
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director (as Nali Zhao)
Construction Team Leader
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Stand-by Carpenter
Graphic Painter
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Art Department Translator / Props
Construction Crew
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Brick Layer Master
Props: Second Unit
Painting Master
Property Master
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Art Department Coordinator
Props
Construction Crew
Construction Crew
Construction Manager
Art Director: Second Unit
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Art Department Assistant: Iceland
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Propman: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Construction Team Leader
Construction Crew
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Construction Worker: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props (as Zhang Wei Jie)
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Unit Construction Manager
Construction Team Leader
Props Assistant: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Construction Crew
Sound Department
Additional Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Production Assistant: Wavefront Studios
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Assistant: Second Unit
Sound Department Leader
Adr Boom Operator: Dubbing Brothers
Second Foley Recordist: Wavefront Studios
Adr Lipsync Editor: Dubbing Brothers
Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Designer
Adr Boom Operator: France, Dubbing Brothers
Adr Lipsync Editor: Dubbing Brothers (as Monika Kleinhass)
Adr Executive Producer: Dubbing Brothers
Second Foley Artist: Wavefront Studios
Adr Lipsync Editor: France, Dubbing Brothers
Sound Assistant: Second Unit
Sound Editor
Sound Project Coordinator
Adr Recordist: Dubbing Brothers
Adr Recordist: France, Dubbing Brothers
Sound Department Translator / Sound Department Video Operator
Sound Designer
Foley Artist: Wavefront Studios / Foley Editor: Wavefront Studios / Foley Recordist: Wavefront Studios
Additional Sound Recordist
Additional Boom Operator
Dialogue Editor: Wavefront Studios (as Chrissi Rebay) / Sound Designer (as Chrissi Rebay)
Second Foley Editor: Wavefront Studios
Adr Lipsync Editor: Dubbing Brothers
Sound Recordist
Translator: Adr, Dubbing Brothers
Sound Technical Supervisor
Sound Producer: Post-production
Adr Director: Dubbing Brothers
Additional Boom Operator
Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Adr Production Manager: Dubbing Brothers
Additional Sound Recordist
Dolby Consultant
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Post-production Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Assistant Audio Engineer / Assistant Sound Engineer
Casting Department
Casting: China
Assistant Casting Director: Second Unit
Assistant Casting Director: China
Extras Casting: Western
Adr Voice Casting
Casting: Japan
Assistant Casting Director: China
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Special Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist Assistant
Assistant Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Translator: Special Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Chief Makeup Artist: Second Unit / Makeup Assistant
Special Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Administrative Assistant
Wigmaker
Translator: Special Makeup Department
Makeup Assistant
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Master
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist Assistant
Makeup Assistant
Hair Stylist Assistant
Assistant Makeup Artist
Translator: Makeup Department, Second Unit
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Translator: Makeup Department
Hair Department Head / Makeup Artist / Makeup Department Head
Makeup Assistant
Special Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Artist
Makeup Assistant
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Special Makeup Supervisor
Special Makeup Master
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Makeup Supervisor
Hair Stylist: Second Unit / Makeup Assistant
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist Assistant
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Assistant
Special Effects Makeup Producer
Hair Stylist: Second Unit / Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer: Prep
Wardrobe / Wardrobe: Second Unit
Wardrobe Supervisor: Extras
Wardrobe: Extras
Wardrobe: Exytras, Second Unit
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant: Second Unit
Seamstress
Wardrobe: Extras
Costume Supervisor
Seamstress
Costume Coordinator
Costume Ager
Wardrobe Assistant: Second Unit
Wardrobe Assistant: Second Unit
Wardrobe: Military
Wardrobe: Extras
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe: Extras, Second Unit
Costumer: Boys
Translator: Wardrobe Department, Second Unit
Seamstress
Aging Supervisor
Wardrobe: Main Cast
Costumer: Boys
Costume Supervisor: Prep
Key Wardrobe
Costume Ager
Wardrobe Assistant: Second Unit
Wardrobe: Extras, Second Unit
Wardrobe Assistant: Second Unit
Wardrobe: Extras, Second Unit
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe: Extras, Second Unit
Head Tailor
Seamstress
Wardrobe Supervisor
Assistant Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Music Copyist
Music Producer
Music Engineer
Music Arranger: Ballroom Songs / Musician: Ballroom Songs
Musician: Clarinet Soloist
Music Performed By
Assistant Music Sound Engineer
Music Preparation / Orchestrator
Musician: Cello Soloist
Musicial: Percussion
Music Copyist
Music Arranger
Musician: Ballroom Songs
Orchestra Director
Musician: Percussion
Musician: Ballroom Songs
Artistic Director: Music / Conductor / Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Music Engineer / Music Mixer / Music Recording Engineer / Music Sound Engineer
Pro Tools Operator Prep
Music Preparation / Orchestrator
Orchestra Director
Musician: Ballroom Songs
Musician: Ballroom Songs
Musician: Ballroom Songs
Musician: Ballroom Songs
Cast
John Rabe
Dr. Georg Rosen
Dr. Robert Wilson
Valérie Dupres
Dora Rabe
Prince Asaka Yasuhiko
Werner Fließ
Nakajima Kesago
Matsui Iwane
Major Ose (as Arata)
Rev. John Magee
Dr. Lewis Smythe
Dr. Oskar Trautmann
Hsianglin Han
Chang
Chiang Kai-Shek
Fukuda Tokuyasu
Gu (as Yuan Wen Kang)
Chinese Singer
Christian Kröger
Japanese NCO
Japanese Manservant
Dr. Hsü
Senior Nurse
Japanese Senior Officer
Japanese Officer (as Nishina Takashi)
Japanese Officer
Student
Student
Telegraph Operator
Japanese Lieutenant
Japanese Soldier (as Takashima Shinichi)
Ballroom Band
Ballroom Band
Ballroom Band
Ballroom Band (as Yang De Hui)
Ballroom Band
Ballroom Band
Ballroom Band
Valérie Dupres (voice)
US Sailor (uncredited)
Mrs. Fukuda (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Location Set Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Consultant
Sales: ARRI Film & TV
Script Continuity
Marketing: Majestic
Representative: DZ Bank
Director National Sales: ARRI Film & TV
Legal Affairs: EOS Entertainment
Clearances: Post-production And Rights
Assistant To The Producer: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Script Collaboration: Pampoa Production
Translator: Military Consultants
Executive Assistant To The Producer: EOS Entertainment
Making Of
Location Set Assistant
Archive Researcher
Development: EOS Entertainment
Cargo Coordinator
Production Service: Producers Unit
Translator: Script
Production Office Coordinator
Location Set Assistant
Production Coordinator: EOS Entertainment
Representative: Kodak
Insurance Agent: Assekuranzmakler F. Gossler
Legal Affairs: Lunaris Film
Pre-production Consultant
Production Cashier
Production Accountant: Pampa Production
Location Set Assistant
Cargo Service: China
Production Accountant
Bilingual Continuity
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Catering Manager: Second Unit
Assistant Accountant: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Legal Counsel
Executive Assistant To The Producer: EOS Entertainment
Business Affairs: EOS Entertainment
Production Consultant
Business Affairs: EOS Entertainment
Pre-production Consultant
Title Designer
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Set Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Set Assistant
Production Assistant Trainee
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant To The Director
Cargo Service: China
Catering: Western
Location Set Assistant
Location Set Assistant
Catering Manager: Second Unit
Travel Agent: Televisa Reiseservice
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant To The Producer: Pampa Production
Funding Coordinator: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant To The Producer: Majestic Filmproduktion
Japanese Liaison
Translator: Script
Legal Affairs: Pampa Production
Military Consultant
Production Coordinator: EOS Entertainment
Legal Services: Kanzlei Schwarz Kelwing Wicke Westpfahl
Archive Researcher
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Coordinator
Production Coordinator: Pampa Production
Key Account Manager: ARRI Film & TV
Project Coordinator: ARRI Film & TV
Head Of Feature And Tv Drama: ARRI Film & TV
Representative: Kodak
Accountant: Post-production
Legal Affairs: EOS Entertainment
Accountant: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Marketing: Majestic
Assistant To The Producer: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Business Affairs: EOS Entertainment
Production Accountant
Production Service: Producers Unit
Unit Publicist: Limelight PR
Assistant: Marion Dany & Max Von Sydow, Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Translator: Military Consultants
Assistant: Western Cast
Military Consultant
Aerial Attack Consultant
Publicity: EOS Entertainment
Location Set Assistant
Location Set Assistant
Project Coordinator: Dailies, ARRI Film & TV
Legal Affairs Trainee: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Head Of Production: EOS Entertainment
Legal Affairs: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Assistant Location Manager
Production Accountant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Accountant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Location Set Assistant
Assistant To Director: Second Unit
Location Set Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Executive Assistant To The Producer: EOS Entertainment
Production Coordinator: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Marketing: EOS Entertainment
Marketing: EOS Entertainment
Executive Assistant To The Producer: EOS Entertainment
Tax Consultant: Adlatus Steuerberatung
Head Armorer: Second Unit
Dialogue Coach
Location Set Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Head Of Production: Huayi Brothers Media Corporation
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant: Steve Buscemi
Production Office Coordinator
Head Of Production: Huayi Brothers Media Corporation
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Set Assistant
Production Accountant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit / Unit Coordinator: Second Unit
Accountant: EOS Entertainment
Stunt Department
Stunt Player
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit
Assistant Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit
Stunt Player
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Lead Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Transportation Master
Transportation Manager: Second Unit
Assistant Transportation Manager: Second Unit
Transportation Master
Transportation Captain
Transportation Master
John Rabe - modified: [26444][1124377]